Jump to content

SteveA

Plus Member
  • Content Count

    19,505
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    32

SteveA last won the day on September 21

SteveA had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

3,479 The Grand Hangout Council Member

1 Follower

About SteveA

  • Rank
    Plus member since 01/06
  • Birthday 2/20/1964

Personal Information

  • Location
    Elkridge MD
  • Interests
    Gambling, strat-o-matic baseball, Virginia Tech sports
  • Occupation
    Computer analyst
  • Favorite Current Oriole
    Adam Jones
  • Favorite All Time Oriole
    Rick Dempsey

Recent Profile Visitors

4,794 profile views
  1. This was the second four game sweep of a best-of-7 in MLB history where the same team scored first in every game and won every game and never trailed at any time. We all know what the first one was.
  2. Maybe if they win the World Series they'll get almost as good ratings on MASN next year as we do.
  3. St Louis has been better at developing [their own] pitchers than Houston has.
  4. Heard similar stuff second hand bout him. Changing school district lines meant that some people who went to WLMS with him wound up at CHS where I went instead of WLHS, and those I knew didn't have much positive to say about middle school Jim Traber. You can take that 40 year old gossip for whatever it is worth!
  5. Any more blatant than what the Blue Jays were going to do with Vlad Jr (and they were already talking about needing to go down to "work on his defense") when he conveniently pulled his oblique. Besides, what is wrong with doing what is best for your organization longterm as long as it is within the rules? When the Orioles sent guys like Wei Yin Chen to the minors between starts they were pretty blatant about it, they didn't even try to say that he needed to "work on something" or that he was in any way lacking major league talent. He had an option, the rules allowed him to be sent down, and he was. The union negotiated service time rules with the teams. Once the rules are in place, why should the owners (or the players) not act in what they feel is each of their best interests without violating the rules? I don't see the basis for filing a grievance. If the union doesn't like it, they can try to change the rules in the next CBA which is approaching like a freight train as we speak.
  6. You are going at this backwards. They are not going to look at the 2020 team that is not expected to win, and notice that it has a deficit of talent in the middle infield, and use that as a reason to try Mountcastle there (which would be about his 5th position to try in the last 5 or 6 years). They are going to look at Mountcastle as a player, determine what is best for his development and what position he has the best chance to perform well and have a good major league career at, and that is where he will play. The fact that the 2020 major league team has a need somewhere will have absolutely zero impact on that decision. The only way he would play 2nd is if they decided that was the best place for him to have a quality major league career.
  7. So there is 14 days between the opening of the major league season and the minor league season? Hasn't that traditionally been MUCH less? Back when the majors opened on Monday, the minors opened three or four days later on Thursday and Friday. Then a few years ago when MLB started opening on a Thursday, I believe there has been about one week until the minor league season opened, on the next Thursday. Now you are saying this year there will be TWO weeks? That seems a long time for guys to go not getting competitive game action. Will they keep minor league camp games going for those two weeks?
  8. No such thing as a rally anymore. Get a walk and hit one out.* *Except in the postseason where they de-juice the balls to produce tense pitchers duels and keep [most of] the games under 4 hours despite longer commercials.
  9. He's definitely the exception to the rule these days. There are FAR fewer position players drawing major league salaries in the 38+ age group than there was 20 years ago.
  10. Before the All Star Break, Martin started 57 out of 88 games. Not sure what the breakdown of LH vs RH was but you can't start 57 out of 88 games without starting against righties quite a bit. After the All Star Break, Martin started just 33 of 74 games. 25 of those 33 (over 75%) were against lefthanded pitchers.. 17 of Martin's last 20 starts from early August until the end of the season were against lefthanded pitchers.
  11. No victory speech from our winner, @Moose Milligan ?
  12. I posted this quiz before the season. I promised to buy the winner a beverage of their choice the first time we were in the same place. Each question is worth 1 point except where otherwise noted. The maximum # of points is 100. We had 8 entrants: adidasdoc Bahama O's Fan BohKNowsBmore Bubble Buddy Moose Milligan Philip SteveA (me) scbalt52 I'll use the following abbreviations for brevity: adidas bahama boh bubble moose philip steve scbalt ========================================================== Here we go: 1) Chris Davis will get: A. 300 or more at bats B. Fewer than 300 at bats ANSWER: A (307) adidas A RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama A RECEIVES 1 POINT boh A RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble A RECEIVES 1 POINT moose A RECEIVES 1 POINT philip A RECEIVES 1 POINT steve A RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt A RECEIVES 1 POINT 2) Trey Mancini will start more games at what position: A. Left Field B. First Base C. DH ANSWER: Right Field (so none of the above) adidas B bahama A boh C bubble C moose C philip B steve B scbalt C 3) (One point for each correct answer): Name up to 3 players currently on the 40 man roster who will be the property of another major league team on the last day of the season adidas -- Trumbo, Cashner*, Ruiz RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama -- Cobb, GIvens, Villar boh -- Cashner*, Villar, Givens RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble -- Cobb, Villar, Givens moose -- Cobb, Villar, Cashner* RECEIVES 1 POINT philip -- Alberto, Wright*, Cobb RECEIVES 1 POINT steve -- Cobb, Givens, Alberto scbalt -- Cobb, Givens, Trumbo 4) (Tough one, this is worth 3 points): Name a player who is not currently in the Orioles organization who will be in the Orioles organization on the last day of the season. adidas -- Dan Straily (nice try, the Orioles did acquire him a few days later but he did not stay with the team) bahama -- no answer boh -- J.B. Bukauskus bubble -- Parker Bridwell moose -- Michael Perez philip -- Martin Perez steve -- Wei Yin Chen scbalt -- Steve Pearce 5) True/False: Austin Hays will play for the Orioles before September 1 ANSWER: FALSE adidas TRUE bahama TRUE boh TRUE bubble TRUE moose TRUE philip TRUE steve TRUE scbalt TRUE 6) True/False: Anthony Santander will play for the Orioles before September 1 ANSWER: TRUE adidas TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT boh TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT moose TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT philip TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT steve TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt FALSE 7) True/False: DJ Stewart will play for the Orioles before September 1 ANSWER: TRUE adidas TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT boh TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT moose TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT philip TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT steve TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT 😎 True/False: Yusmiel Diaz will play for the Orioles before September 1 ANSWER: FALSE adidas FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama TRUE boh TRUE bubble FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT moose TRUE philip FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT steve TRUE scbalt FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT 9) True/False: Ryan Mountcastle will play for the Orioles before September 1 ANSWER: FALSE adidas FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama TRUE boh TRUE bubble FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT moose TRUE philip TRUE steve FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT 10) True/False: Ryan McKenna will play for the Orioles before September 1 ANSWER: FALSE adidas FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT boh FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT moose FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT philip FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT steve FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT 11) True/False: Chance Sisco will play for the Orioles before September 1 ANSWER: TRUE adidas TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT boh TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT moose TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT philip TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT steve TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT 12) What Oriole pitcher not named Cobb/Cashner/Bundy/Wright/Hess will start the most games this year? ANSWER: Johne Means (27) adidas Nate Karns bahama Josh Rogers boh Dylan Bundy (illegal answer) bubble John Means RECEIVES 1 POINT moose Nate Karns philip Nate Karns steve Nate Karns scbalt Nate Karns 13) Who will start more games at 3rd base: A. Renato Nunez B. Rio Ruiz C. Other ANSWER: B (Rio Ruiz) adidas A bahama A boh B RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble B RECEIVES 1 POINT moose A philip B RECEIVES 1 POINT steve A scbalt B RECEIVES 1 POINT 14) Who will lead the Orioles in saves? ANSWER: Mychal Givens (11) adidas Mychal Givens RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama None -- tie boh Mychal Givens RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble Mychal Givens RECEIVES 1 POINT moose Mychal GIvens RECEIVES 1 POINT philip Miguel Castro steve Mychal Givens RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt Mychal Givens RECEIVES 1 POINT 15) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs? ANSWER: Trey Mancini (34) adidas Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT boh Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble Chris Davis moose Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT philip Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT steve Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT 16) Who will pitch the most major league innings before September 1 (if you answer A-D and that player does pitch in the majors before Sept 1, you get a point; if you answer E you get a point only if all 4 fail to do so). A. Dillon Tate B. Dean Kremer C. Keegan Akin D. Hunter Harvey E. None of the above will pitch in the majors before September 1 ANSWER: A (Dillon Tate pitched 10.2 innings before September 1; none of the others had any) adidas A RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama E boh D bubble E moose E philip A RECEIVES 1 POINT steve E scbalt A RECEIVES 1 POINT 17) Will Mark Trumbo be traded to another team during the season? ANSWER: NO adidas YES bahama NO RECEIVES 1 POINT boh YES bubble YES moose NO RECEIVES 1 POINT philip NO RECEIVES 1 POINT steve NO RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt YES 18) Will Chris Davis be traded to another team during the season? ANSWER: NO adidas NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama NO RECEIVES 1 POINT boh NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble NO RECEIVES 1 POINT moose NO RECEIVES 1 POINT philip NO RECEIVES 1 POINT steve NO RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt NO RECEIVES 1 POINT 19) Will Alex Cobb be traded to another team during the season? ANSWER: NO adidas NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama YES boh YES bubble YES moose YES philip YES steve YES scbalt YES 20) Will Dylan Bundy be traded to another team during the season? ANSWER: NO adidas NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama NO RECEIVES 1 POINT boh NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble NO RECEIVES 1 POINT moose NO RECEIVES 1 POINT philip NO RECEIVES 1 POINT steve NO RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt NO RECEIVES 1 POINT 21) Will Mychal Givens be traded to another team during the season? ANSWER: NO adidas NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama YES boh YES bubble YES moose NO RECEIVES 1 POINT philip YES steve YES scbalt YES 22) Will the Orioles get the #1 draft pick in 2020? ANSWER: NO adidas NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama NO RECEIVES 1 POINT boh NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble YES moose YES philip NO RECEIVES 1 POINT steve NO RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt YES 23) Will Brandon Hyde be ejected from a game in 2019? ANSWER: YES adidas YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama NO boh YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble YES RECEIVES 1 POINT moose YES RECEIVES 1 POINT philip YES RECEIVES 1 POINT steve YES RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt YES RECEIVES 1 POINT 24) Will Chris Davis OPS be: A. < .600 B. .600 - .699 C. .700 - .799 D. >= .800 ANSWER: B (.601) adidas C bahama B RECEIVES 1 POINT boh C bubble C moose B RECEIVES 1 POINT philip C steve B RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt B RECEIVES 1 POINT 25) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs? ANSWER: Trey Mancini (I accidentally asked this one twice) adidas Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT boh Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT moose Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT philip Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT steve Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt Trey Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT 26) Name a player who will represent the Orioles in the 2019 All Star Game ANSWER: John Means adidas Villar bahama Villar boh Givens bubble Givens moose Mancini, Villar philip Givens steve Mancini scbalt Castro 27) Who will start the most games at Catcher for the Orioles in 2019? ANSWER: Pedro Severino adidas Sisco bahama Sisco boh Sucre bubble Sisco moose Sucre philip Sucre steve Sucre scbalt Sucre 28) How many stolen base attempts (SB+CS) will the Orioles have in 2019 (reference: 103 last year)? A. Less than 60 B. 60-89 C. 90-119 D. 120-149 E. 150 or more ANSWER: C (114) adidas E bahama B boh E bubble C RECEIVES 1 POINT moose C RECEIVES 1 POINT philip E steve D scbalt D 29) What pitcher will start the most games for the Orioles in 2019? ANSWER: Dylan Bundy (30) adidas Cobb bahama Cashner boh Bundy RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble Bundy RECEIVES 1 POINT moose Cashner philip Cashner steve Bundy RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt Hess 30) Will the Orioles use an "opener" at least 5 times in 2019? ANSWER: NO (I believe we did it four times) adidas YES bahama NO RECEIVES 1 POINT boh YES bubble YES moose YES philip YES steve YES scbalt NO RECEIVES 1 POINT 31) Last year's attendance was 1,564,592. This year's will be: A. Less than 1 million B. Greater than or equal to 1 million but less than 1.3 million C. Greater than or equal to 1.3 million but less than 1.6 million D. Greater than or equal to 1.6 million but less than 1.9 million E. Greater than or equal to 1.9 million ANSWER: C adidas B bahama B boh C RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble C RECEIVES 1 POINT moose B philip B steve C RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt B 32) True/False: The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 bonus in the current signing period which lasts until June. ANSWER: False adidas True bahama FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT boh TRUE bubble FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT moose FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT philip TRUE steve FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT 33) True/False: The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 between the start of the next signing period (start of July) and the end of the regular season ANSWER: False (our top signing was round $450K as near as I can tell) adidas True bahama True boh True bubble False RECEIVES 1 POINT moose True philip True steve True scbalt True 34) Name the winner of the 2019 Brooks Robinson Award for Minor League position player of the year. ANSWER: Ryan Mountcastle adidas Yusniel Diaz bahama Yusniel Diaz boh Ryan McKenna bubble Yusniel Diaz moose Yusniel Diaz philip Yusniel Diaz steve Ryan McKenna scbalt Yusmiel Diaz 35) Name the winner of the 2019 Jim Palmer Award for Minoe League pitcher of the year. ANSWER: Grayson Rodriguez / Michael Baumann (both answers will earn a point) adidas Hunter Harvey bahama Hunter Harvey boh DL Hall bubble Grayson Rodriguez RECEIVES 1 POINT moose Dean Kremer philip Alex Wells steve DL Hall scbalt DL Hall 36) True/False: the Bowie Bay Sox will make the playoffs. ANSWER: TRUE adidas TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama FALSE boh TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT moose FALSE philip TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT steve TRUE RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt TURE RECEIVES 1 POINT 37) True/False: The Norfolk Tides will make the playoffs ANSWER: FALSE adidas TRUE bahama FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT boh TRUE bubble TRUE moose FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT philip TRUE steve FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt FALSE RECEIVES 1 POINT 38) The most games over .500 the Orioles will be at any point this year will be: A. 10 or more B. 6-9 C. 2-5 D. 1 E. The Orioles will never have a .500+ record this year ANSWER: C (we were 4-1) adidas C RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama D boh C RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble D moose E philip C RECEIVES 1 POINT steve E scbalt D 39) Name an Oriole not named Chris Davis who will put a ball on Eutaw Street this year. (You are allowed to answer "None" and that will only be correct if no one other than Davis does it). ANSWER: Chance Sisco, Anthony Santander on back to back nights in June. As near as I can tell, that's it. adidas DJ Stewart bahama Ryan Mountcastle boh Dwight Smith Jr bubble Jonathan Villar moose None philip Dwight Smith Jr steve Rio Ruiz scbalt None 40) Will Richie Martin start more games at SS for the Orioles than any other player? ANSWER: YES adidas YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama YES RECEIVES 1 POINT boh YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble YES RECEIVES 1 POINT moose YES RECEIVES 1 POINT philip YES RECEIVES 1 POINT steve YES RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt YES RECEIVES 1 POINT 41) Will Jonathan Villar start more games at 2B for the Orioles than any other player? ANSWER: YES adidas YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama YES RECEIVES 1 POINT boh YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble YES RECEIVES 1 POINT moose YES RECEIVES 1 POINT philip YES RECEIVES 1 POINT steve YES RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt YES RECEIVES 1 POINT 42) Will Cedric Mullins start more games in CF for the Orioles than any other player? ANSWER: NO adidas NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama YES boh YES bubble YES moose YES philip NO RECEIVES 1 POINT steve YES scbalt YES 43) How many games will Joey Rickard start in the outfield? A. 0-50 B. 51-100 C. 101-150 D. 151+ ANSWER: A adidas C bahama C boh B bubble B moose A RECEIVES 1 POINT philip B steve B scbalt B 44) How many different positions will Drew Jackson start a game at this year? [DH does not count] A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 E. 4 or more ANSWER: B (he started 1 game, in LF) adidas D bahama D boh E bubble E moose D philip D steve D scbalt No answer 45) How many days before September 1 will Pedro Araujo be on the major league roster? A. Under 17 (so he does not complete his rule 5 eligibility) B. 17-30 C. 31-80 D. 81-100 E. 100+ ANSWER: A adidas C bahama B boh B bubble B moose B philip B steve B scbalt C 46) Name an Oriole who will be DFA'd after the season has begun. adidas Rio Ruiz bahama Mark Trumbo boh Hanser Alberto bubble Mike Wright RECEIVES 1 POINT (was DFA'd before he was traded) moose Pedro Severino philip Hanser Alberto steve Hanser Alberto scbalt Mike Wright RECEIVES 1 POINT (was DFA'd before he was traded) 47) Will the Orioles #1 choice in the 2019 draft be: A. A college pitcher B. A college position player C. A high school pitcher D. A high school position player ANSWER: B adidas B RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama B RECEIVES 1 POINT boh B RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble B RECEIVES 1 POINT moose B RECEIVES 1 POINT philip B RECEIVES 1 POINT steve B RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt B RECEIVES 1 POINT 48) Will the Orioles sign their #1 draft pick? ANSWER: YES adidas YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama YES RECEIVES 1 POINT boh YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble YES RECEIVES 1 POINT moose YES RECEIVES 1 POINT philip YES RECEIVES 1 POINT steve NO (I don't know why I did this, must have been a mistake) scbalt YES RECEIVES 1 POINT 49) Will Richie Martin fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster? ANSWER: YES adidas YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama YES RECEIVES 1 POINT boh YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble YES RECEIVES 1 POINT moose YES RECEIVES 1 POINT philip YES RECEIVES 1 POINT steve YES RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt YES RECEIVES 1 POINT 50) Will Drew Jackson fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster? ANSWER: NO adidas YES bahama YES boh YES bubble YES moose YES philip YES steve YES scbalt YES 51) How many more deals will the Orioles make tradinga way international signing bonus slots between now and the end of the current signing period? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 or more ANSWER: B (1 -- we traded slot $ for Eshelman) adidas C bahama C boh B RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble C moose B RECEIVES 1 POINT philip C steve B RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt B RECEIVES 1 POINT 52) How many deals will the Orioles make after the next signing bonus period starts, trading away slots from THAT period, before the end of the season? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 or more ANSWER: A (0) adidas B bahama A RECEIVES 1 POINT boh B bubble A RECEIVES 1 POINT moose A RECEIVES 1 POINT philip C steve A RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt B 53) Between now and the end of the season, will the Orioles extend the contract or sign a multi-year contract with any player on their 40 man roster? ANSWER: NO adidas NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama NO RECEIVES 1 POINT boh YES bubble NO RECEIVES 1 POINT moose NO RECEIVES 1 POINT philip NO RECEIVES 1 POINT steve NO RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt NO RECEIVES 1 POINT 54) What is the highest level of minor league baseball will Grayson Rodriguez reach during the minor league season? A. Low A B. A C. AA D. AAA ANSWER: A (Low A) adidas C bahama B boh C bubble B moose B philip B steve B scbalt B 55) What is the highest level of baseball DL Hall will reach during the season? A. A B. AA C. AAA D. September MLB callup E. Pre-September MLB ANSWER: A (A ball) adidas B bahama C boh D bubble B moose B philip C steve B scbalt C 56) Who will lead the Orioles in wins? ANSWER: John Means adidas Dylan Bundy bahama Andrew Cashner boh Dylan Bundy bubble Dylan Bundy moose Alex Cobb philip Dylan Bundy steve Dylan Bundy scbalt David Hess 57) Who will lead the Orioles in steals? ANSWER: Jonathan Villar adidas Jonathan Villar RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama Cedric Mullins boh Jonathan Villar RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble Jonathan Villar RECEIVES 1 POINT moose Jonathan Villar RECEIVES 1 POINT philip Richie Martin steve Jonathan Villar RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt Jonathan Villar RECEIVES 1 POINT 58) Who will lead the Orioles in batting average among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums? ANSWER: Hanser Alberto adidas Trey Mancini bahama Joey Rickard boh Trey Mancini bubble Trey Mancini moose Jonathan Villar philip Jonathan Villar steve Jonathan Villar scbalt Jonathan Villar 59) Who will lead the Orioles in onbase percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums? ANSWER: Trey Mancini adidas Villar bahama Villar boh Mullins bubble Villar moose Villar philip Rickard steve Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT 60) Who will lead Orioles in slugging percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums? ANSWER: Trey Mancini adidas Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama Villar boh Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble Nunez moose MANCINI RECEIVES 1 POINT philip Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT steve Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT 61) Who will lead Orioles in OPS among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums? ANSWER: Trey Mancini adidas Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT boh Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT moose Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT philip Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT steve Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt Mancini RECEIVES 1 POINT 62) Who will lead Orioles in ERA among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums? ANSWER: No pitcher will meet the 162 innings required to qualify (Bundy missed by 0.1 innings) adidas David Hess bahama Andrew Cashner boh Dylan Bundy bubble Mychal GIvens moose Alex Cobb philip Richard Bleier steve Nate Karns scbalt Alex Cobb 63) Who will lead Orioles in WHIP among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums? ANSWER: No pitcher will meet the 162 innings required to qualify adidas Alex Cobb bahama David Hess boh Dylan Bundy bubble Richard Bleier moose Alex Cobb philip Richard Bleier steve Nate Karns scbalt Alex Cobb 64) The Orioles play 20 different opponents in 2019. Last year won the season series from 2 opponents (Mets and Braves) and lost the season series to 17 opponents. How many opponents will the Orioles win the season series against this year? A. 0-2 B. 3-5 C. 6-8 D. 9+ Answer: A (1 team -- LA Angels) adidas B bahama A RECEIVES 1 POINT boh B bubble B moose A RECEIVES 1 POINT philip A RECEIVES 1 POINT steve B scbalt A RECEIVES 1 POINT -- The next 5 questions will not be able to be graded the day after the season ends so if the competition for the prize is close a winner might not be known until early November 65) Will an Oriole receive any MVP votes (I believe voters put 10 names on their ballot)? ANSWER: Likely NO. Everybody answered NO so it doesn't matter for the contest. Everybody RECEIVES 1 POINT 66) Will an Oriole receive any Cy Young votes (I think this is also 10)? ANSWER: Likely NO. Everybody answered NO so it doesn't matter for the contest. Everybody RECEIVES 1 POINT. 67) Name the Oriole who receives the most Rookie of the Year votes. ("None" is an acceptable answer and is only correct if no Oriole gets a single vote in the Rookie of the Year balloting). ANSWER: It will be John Means. adidas Richie Martin bahama None boh Cedic Mullins bubble None moose None philip Richie Martin steve Richie Martin scbalt None 68) Will Brandon Hyde receive any Manager of the Year votes? ANSWER: Likely NO. Everybody answered NO so it doesn't matter for the contest. Everybody RECEIVES 1 POINT 69) Will an Oriole win a Gold Glove in 2019? ANSWER: Likely NO. Everybody answered NO so it doesn't matter for the contest. 70) Will the Orioles finish in last place in the AL East? ANSWER: YES. adidas NO bahama YES RECEIVES 1 POINT boh YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble YES RECEIVES 1 POINT moose YES RECEIVES 1 POINT philip YES RECEIVES 1 POINT steve YES RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt YES RECEIVES 1 POINT 71) What is the most games out of last place (i.e. ahead of the last place team in the standings) the Orioles will be on any date this season? A. 20+ B. 10 to19.5 C. 6 to 9.5 D. 2 to 5.5 E. 0.5 to 1.5 F. The Orioles will never be ahead of a team in the AL East? ANSWER: D (on April 2 we were 3.5 games ahead of Boston). adidas D RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama D RECEIVES 1 POINT boh D RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble D RECEIVES 1 POINT moose A philip D RECEIVES 1 POINT steve D RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt C 72) How many guys on the 40 man roster will be dealt in the month of July? A. 0 B. 1-2 C. 3-4 D. 5-6 E. 7+ ANSWER: B (2 -- Cashner and Straily) adidas C bahama B RECEIVES 1 POINT boh C bubble D moose C philip C steve C scbalt B RECEIVES 1 POINT 73) Will the Orioles be no-hit in a game in 2019? ANSWER: NO adidas YES bahama NO RECEIVES 1 POINT boh NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble YES moose YES philip NO RECEIVES 1 POINT steve NO RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt NO RECEIVES 1 POINT 74) Will the Orioles allow 18+ runs in a game in 2019? ANSWER: YES adidas YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama YES RECEIVES 1 POINT boh NO bubble YES RECEIVES 1 POINT moose YES RECEIVES 1 POINT philip NO steve YES RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt NO 75) Will Chris Davis be released during the season? ANSWER: NO adidas NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama NO RECEIVES 1 POINT boh NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble NO RECEIVES 1 POINT moose YES philip NO RECEIVES 1 POINT steve NO RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt NO RECEIVES 1 POINT 76) How many home runs will Chris Davis hit for the Orioles? A. 0-10 B. 11-20 C. 21-30 D. 31-40 E. 41+ ANSWER: B (12) adidas C bahama C boh C bubble C moose B RECEIVES 1 POINT philip B RECEIVES 1 POINT steve C scbalt B RECEIVES 1 POINT 77) Will anyone the Orioles draft in June play for the team before the end of the season (including September)? ANSWER: NO adidas NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama NO RECEIVES 1 POINT boh NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble NO RECEIVES 1 POINT moose NO RECEIVES 1 POINT philip NO RECEIVES 1 POINT steve NO RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt NO RECEIVES 1 POINT 78) Will the Orioles have a winning month in 2019? [Consider March games to be part of April record] ANSWER: NO (12-12 in July is the closest we got) adidas NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama NO RECEIVES 1 POINT boh NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble NO RECEIVES 1 POINT moose NO RECEIVES 1 POINT philip NO RECEIVES 1 POINT steve YES scbalt NO RECEIVES 1 POINT 79) How far out of first place will the Orioles finish in 2019? A. 0-10 games B. 10.5-20 games C. 20.5-30 games D. 30.5 - 40 games E. 40.5 - 50 games F. 50.5 or more ANSWER: E (49) adidas C bahama C boh E RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble E RECEIVES 1 POINT moose F philip C steve E RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt D 80) Will Ryan Ripken or Preston Palmeiro get a plate appearance for the Orioles in 2019 (includes September)? ANSWER: NO adidas NO RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama NO RECEIVES 1 POINT boh YES bubble NO RECEIVES 1 POINT moose NO RECEIVES 1 POINT philip NO RECEIVES 1 POINT steve NO RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt NO RECEIVES 1 POINT 81) Who will lead the Orioles in outfield assists? ANSWER: Anthony Santander (5) adidas Joey Rickard bahama Joey Rickard boh Dwight Smith Jr bubble Austin Hays moose Drew Jackson philip Joey Rickard steve Dwight Smith Jr scbalt Dwight Smith Jr 82) Will Jimmy Yacabonis start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings (the second part is to preclude an "opener" type situation)? ANSWER: NO adidas YES bahama NO RECEIVES 1 POINT boh YES bubble YES moose YES philip YES steve YES scbalt YES 83) Will John Means start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings? ANSWER: YES adidas YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama YES RECEIVES 1 POINT boh YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble YES RECEIVES 1 POINT moose YES RECEIVES 1 POINT philip YES RECEIVES 1 POINT steve YES RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt YES RECEIVES 1 POINT 84) Will Evan Phillips pitch for the Orioles before September 1? ANSWER: YES adidas YES RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama YES RECEIVES 1 POINT boh NO bubble NO moose YES RECEIVES 1 POINT philip YES RECEIVES 1 POINT steve YES RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt YES RECEIVES 1 POINT 85) Will Trey Mancini's OPS be closer to his 2017 number (.826) or .2018 number (.715)? ANSWER: 2017 (.899) adidas 2017 RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama 2017 RECEIVES 1 POINT boh 2017 RECEIVES 1 POINT bubble 2017 RECEIVES 1 POINT moose 2017 RECEIVES 1 POINT philip 2017 RECEIVES 1 POINT steve 2017 RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt 2017 RECEIVES 1 POINT 86) What hitter (not named Villar) acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 100 ABs and the highest OPS for the Orioles. Choices are Bannon, Diaz, Carmona, Cumberland, Encarnacion, NONE (an answer of NONE gets you a poitn if none of them gets 100 ABs). ANSWER: NONE (none of the players played in the majors) adidas Yusniel Diaz bahama None RECEIVES 1 POINT boh Yusniel Diaz bubble None RECEIVES 1 POINT moose Yusniel Diaz philip None RECEIVES 1 POINT steve None RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt None RECEIVES 1 POINT 87) What pitcher acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 20 innings and the lowest ERA in the majors? Choices are Kremer, Pop, Ortiz, Phillips, Zimmerman, Tate, Carroll, Rogers, NONE. (An answer of NONE getes you a point if none of them gets 20 innings). ANSWER: A tie between Phillips and Tate. They both exceeded 20 innings and had the exact same ERA (6.42857142857....). Either one will earn you a point. adidas Dillon Tate RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama Evan Phillips RECEIVES 1 POINT boh Josh Rogers bubble None moose Josh Rogers philip None steve Evan Phillips RECEIVES 1 POINT scbalt Josh Rogers 88) The Orioles are scheduled to play the Yankees 19 times. How many saves will Zach Britton get against us? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 E. 4+ ANSWER: B (1) adidas D bahama C boh E bubble B RECEIVES 1 POINT moose D philip E steve A scbalt C 89) The Orioles play the Padres 4 times. How many home runs will Manny Machado get against the Orioles? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 E. 4+ ANSWER: C (2) adidas C RECEIVES 1 POINT bahama C RECEIVES 1 POINT boh E bubble C RECEIVES 1 POINT moose C RECEIVES 1 POINT philip C RECEIVES 1 POINT steve B scbalt B 90) The Orioles play the Diamondbacks 3 times, in Arizona. Will Adam Jones hit a hom run against the Orioles? ANSWER: NO adidas YES bahama YES boh YES bubble YES moose NO RECEIVES 1 POINT philip YES steve YES scbalt NO RECEIVES 1 POINT 91) (For five points). Make an "outlandish" prediction for 2019. Possibilities include: -- Orioles have a winning record -- an specific Oriole gets at least 400 ABs and is at least .200 points higher or .200 points lower than his PECOTA projection (please include the PECOTA projection) -- a specific pitcher gets at least 80 innigns and his ERA is at least 2.00 points higher or 2.00 points lower than his PECOTA projection (please include the PECOTA projection) -- a manager, coach, GM, or Sig is fired during the season -- an specific Oriole pitcher wins 15+ games -- a specific Oriole puts up at least 5.0 WAR -- someone not in Tony's top 10 prospects list and who has never played in the majors is on the major league roster for at least 100 games -- a specific Oriole leads the AL in wins, saves, ERA, WHIP, strikeouts by a pitcher, batting average, home runs, RBIs, doubles, triples, onbase%, slugging%, OPS -- a specific Oriole hits for the cycle -- a specific Oriole pitches a no hitter -- a specific Oriole hits 4 home runs in a game (or ties/beats any other major league category record for a game such as RBIs, doubles, triples, runs, strikeouts by a pitcher -- a specific established major league player who has been to multiple all star games becomes an Oriole -- a specific Oriole wins one of the major awards (MVP, Cy, RoY, MgrOY, Comeback Player, Gold Glove, Silver Slugger) adidas "Orioles will repeat 2011 and win Game 162 causing the Red Sox to miss out on the Wild Card as the Yankees win the Division and the Playoffs as the Rays and Indians shockingly win the 2 Spots" bahama "Villar puts up at least 5.0 WAR" boh "Villar hits for the cycle" RECEIVES 5 POINTS!!!!! bubble "Cedric Mullins hits for the cycle" moose "Villar hits for the cycle" RECEIVES 5 POINTS!!!!! philip "The Orioles complete a triple play" steve "The Orioles will pitch a combined no hitter using 4+ pitchers" scbalt "Cedric Mullins hits for the cycle" ================================================= THE FINAL TALLY adidasdoc 45 points Bahama O's Fan 44 points BohKNowsBmore 45 points Bubble Buddy 47 points Moose Milligan 51 points <----WINNER! Philip 47 points SteveA (me) 48 points scbalt52 49 points Moose and Boh both predicted Villar would hit for the cycle and got the 5 point bonus. For Moose, that was enough to make him the WINNER. Moose, the next time I am in the same locaiton as you are, I will buy you a beer or beverage of your choice as your contest prize.
  13. I don't think Elias cares about getting someone who is ML ready anyway. He just wants to put the most talent possible into our system. I don't think he's going to go out of his way to pick up a quality 2020 shortstop unless that guy has real longterm value too. Another Rule 5, a waiver claim, whatever. If Martin is in AAA the SS spot will be filled on the cheap for 2020.
×
×
  • Create New...