Jump to content
SteveA

Pre-season 2019 Quiz

Recommended Posts

Submit your answers and you will be graded on October 1.   Each question is worth 1 point unless otherwise noted.   I will buy a beer (or other reasonably priced beverage of choice for non-beer-drinkers) for the winner if we are ever in the same physical location and beer is sold there.   Answers must be submitted by 1:04 PM EDT on Thursday, March 28 to be eligible for the exciting prize.

1) Chris Davis will get:

     A.  300 or more at bats

     B.  Fewer than 300 at bats

2) Trey Mancini will start more games at what position:

     A.  Left Field

     B.  First Base

     C.  DH

3) (One point for each correct answer):   Name up to 3 players currently on the 40 man roster who will be the property of another major league team on the last day of the season

4) (Tough one, this is worth 3 points):   Name a player who is not currently in the Orioles organization who will be in the Orioles organization on the last day of the season.

5)  True/False:  Austin Hays will play for the Orioles before September 1

6) True/False:  Anthony Santander will play for the Orioles before September 1

7) True/False:  DJ Stewart will play for the Orioles before September 1

8 ) True/False:  Yusmiel Diaz will play for the Orioles before September 1

9) True/False:  Ryan Mountcastle will play for the Orioles before September 1

10) True/False:  Ryan McKenna will play for the Orioles before September 1

11) True/False:  Chance Sisco will play for the Orioles before September 1

12) What Oriole pitcher not named Cobb/Cashner/Bundy/Wright/Hess will start the most games this year?

13) Who will start more games at 3rd base:

      A.  Renato Nunez

      B.  Ryan Ruiz

      C.  Other

14) Who will lead the Orioles in saves?

15) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs?

16) Who will pitch the most major league innings before September 1 (if you answer A-D and that player does pitch in the majors before Sept 1, you get a point; if you answer E you get a point only if all 4 fail to do so).

       A.  Dillon Tate

       B.  Dean Kremer

       C.  Keegan Akin

       D.  Hunter Harvey

       E.  None of the above will pitch in the majors before September 1

17) Will Mark Trumbo be traded to another team during the season?

18) Will Chris Davis be traded to another team during the season?

19) Will Alex Cobb be traded to another team during the season?

20) Will Dylan Bundy be traded to another team during the season?

21) Will Mychal Givens be traded to another team during the season?

22) Will the Orioles get the #1 draft pick in 2020?

23) Will Brandon Hyde be ejected from a game in 2019?

24) Will Chris Davis OPS be:

       A.  < .600

       B.  .600 - .699

       C.  .700 - .799

       D.  >= .800

25) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs?

26) Name a player who will represent the Orioles in the 2019 All Star Game

27) Who will start the most games at Catcher for the Orioles in 2019?

28) How many stolen base attempts (SB+CS) will the Orioles have in 2019 (reference:  103 last year)?

      A.  Less than 60

      B.  60-89

      C.  90-119

      D.  120-149

      E.  150 or more

29) What pitcher will start the most games for the Orioles in 2019?

30) Will the Orioles use an "opener" at least 5 times in 2019?   [Definition of an opener for the purpose of this question:  someone who has not had at least 10 5+ inning starts in 2018 & 2019 starts a game, and is taken out after less than 3 innings without having gotten injured or giving up 4+ runs -- that would have to happen 5 times for the answer to this question to be "Yes"]

31) Last year's attendance was 1,564,592.   This year's will be:

      A.  Less than 1 million

      B.  Greater than or equal to 1 million but less than 1.3 million

      C.  Greater than or equal to 1.3 million but less than 1.6 million

      D.  Greater than or equal to 1.6 million but less than 1.9 million

      E.  Greater than or equal to 1.9 million

32)  True/False:  The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 bonus in the current signing period which lasts until June.

33) True/False:  The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 between the start of the next signing period (start of July) and the end of the regular season

34)  Name the winner of the 2019 Brooks Robinson Award for Minor League position player of the year.

35) Name the winner of the 2019 Jim Palmer Award for Minoe League pitcher of the year.

36) True/False:   the Bowie Bay Sox will make the playoffs.

37) True/False:  The Norfolk Tides will make the playoffs

38) The most games over .500 the Orioles will be at any point this year will be:

       A.  10 or more

       B.  6-9

       C.  2-5

       D.   1

       E.  The Orioles will never have a .500+ record this year

39)  Name an Oriole not named Chris Davis who will put a ball on Eutaw Street this year.   (You are allowed to answer "None" and that will only be correct if no one other than Davis does it).

40)  Will Richie Martin start more games at SS for the Orioles than any other player?

41) Will Jonathan Villar start more games at 2B for the Orioles than any other player?

42) Will Cedric Mullins start more games in CF for the Orioles than any other player?

43) How many games will Joey Rickard start in the outfield?

      A.  0-50

      B.  51-100

      C.  101-150

      D.  151+

44) How many different positions will Drew Jackson start a game at this year?   [DH does not count]

       A.  0

       B.   1

       C.   2

       D.   3

        E.  4 or more

45) How many days before September 1 will Pedro Araujo be on the major league roster?

        A.  Under 17 (so he does not complete his rule 5 eligibility)

        B.   17-30

        C.  31-80

        D.  81-100

        E.  100+

46)  Name an Oriole who will be DFA'd after the season has begun.

47)  Will the Orioles #1 choice in the 2019 draft be:

         A.  A college pitcher

         B.   A college position player

         C.  A high school pitcher

         D.  A high school position player

 48) Will the Orioles sign their #1 draft pick?

 49) Will Richie Martin fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster?

 50) Will Drew Jackson fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster?

 51) How many more deals will the Orioles make tradinga way international signing bonus slots between now and the end of the current signing period?

        A.  0

        B.  1

        C.  2

        D.  3 or more

52) How many deals will the Orioles make after the next signing bonus period starts, trading away slots from THAT period, before the end of the season?

       A.  0

       B.  1

       C.  2

       D.  3 or more

53) Between now and the end of the season, will the Orioles extend the contract  or sign a multi-year contract with any player on their 40 man roster?

54) What is the highest level of minor league baseball will Grayson Rodriguez reach during the minor league season?

        A.  Low A

        B.  A

        C.  AA

         D.  AAA

   55) What is the highest level of baseball DL Hall will reach during the season?

         A.  A

         B.  AA

          C.  AAA

          D.  September MLB callup

          E.  Pre-September MLB

 56)  Who will lead the Orioles in wins?

 57) Who will lead the Orioles in steals?

 58) Who will lead the Orioles in batting average among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

 59) Who will lead the Orioles in onbase percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

 60) Who will lead Orioles in slugging percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

 61) Who will lead Orioles in OPS among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

 62) Who will lead Orioles in ERA among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums?

 63) Who will lead Orioles in WHIP among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums?

 64) The Orioles play 20 different opponents in 2019.   Last year won the season series from 2 opponents (Mets and Braves) and lost the season series to 17 opponents.   How many opponents will the Orioles win the season series against this year?

       A.  0-2

       B.  3-5

       C.  6-8

       D.  9+

-- The next 5 questions will not be able to be graded the day after the season ends so if the competition for the prize is close a winner might not be known until early November

65)  Will an Oriole receive any MVP votes (I believe voters put 10 names on their ballot)?

66)  Will an Oriole receive any Cy Young votes (I think this is also 10)?

67)  Name the Oriole who receives the most Rookie of the Year votes.   ("None" is an acceptable answer and is only correct if no Oriole gets a single vote in the Rookie of the Year balloting).

68)  Will Brandon Hyde receive any Manager of the Year votes?

69) Will an Oriole win a Gold Glove in 2019?

 

70) Will the Orioles finish in last place in the AL East?

71) What is the most games out of last place (i.e. ahead of the last place team in the standings) the Orioles will be on any date this season?

       A.  20+

       B.  10 to19.5

       C.  6 to 9.5

       D.  2 to 5.5

       E.  0.5 to 1.5

       F.  The Orioles will never be ahead of a team in the AL East?

       Note:  the weather forecast looks good for New York on Thursday so the likelihood of a rainout is slim.

72)  How many guys on the 40 man roster will be dealt in the month of July?

        A.  0

        B.  1-2

        C.  3-4

        D.  5-6

        E.  7+

73)  Will the Orioles be no-hit in a game in 2019?

74) Will the Orioles allow 18+ runs in a game in 2019?

75) Will Chris Davis be released during the season?

76) How many home runs will Chris Davis hit for the Orioles?

       A.  0-10

       B.  11-20

       C.  21-30

       D.  31-40

        E.  41+

77)  Will anyone the Orioles draft in June play for the team before the end of the season (including September)?

78)  Will the Orioles have a winning month in 2019?   [Consider March games to be part of April record]

79) How far out of first place will the Orioles finish in 2019?

        A.  0-10 games

        B.  10.5-20 games

        C.  20.5-30 games

        D.  30.5 - 40 games

        E.  40.5 - 50 games

        F.  50.5 or more

80) Will Ryan Ripken or Preston Palmeiro get a plate appearance for the Orioles in 2019 (includes September)?

81) Who will lead the Orioles in outfield assists?

82) Will Jimmy Yacabonis start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings (the second part is to preclude an "opener" type situation)?

83) Will John Means start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings?

84) Will Evan Phillips pitch for the Orioles before September 1?

85) Will Trey Mancini's OPS be closer to his 2017 number (.826) or .2018 number (.715)?

86) What hitter (not named Villar) acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 100 ABs and the highest OPS in the majors.   Choices are Bannon, Diaz, Carmona, Cumberland, Encarnacion, NONE (an answer of NONE gets you a poitn if none of them gets 100 ABs).

87) What pitcher acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 20 innings and the lowest ERA in the majors?  Choices are Kremer, Pop, Ortiz, Phillips, Zimmerman, Tate, Carroll, Rogers, NONE.   (An answer of NONE getes you a point if none of them gets 20 innings).

88) The Orioles are scheduled to play the Yankees 19 times.  How many saves will Zach Britton get against us?

        A.  0

        B.  1

        C.  2

        D.  3

        E.  4+

89) The Orioles play the Padres 4 times.   How many home runs will Manny Machado get against the Orioles?

       A.  0

       B.  1

       C.  2

       D.  3

       E.  4+

90) The Orioles play the Diamondbacks 3 times, in Arizona.   Will Adam Jones hit a hom run against the Orioles?

91) (For five points).   Make an "outlandish" prediction for 2019.   Possibilities include:

        -- Orioles have a winning record

        -- an specific Oriole gets at least 400 ABs and is at least .200 points higher or .200 points lower than his PECOTA projection (please include the PECOTA projection)

        -- a specific pitcher gets at least 80 innigns and his ERA is at least 2.00 points higher or 2.00 points lower than his PECOTA projection (please include the PECOTA projection)

        -- a manager, coach, GM, or Sig is fired during the season

        -- an specific Oriole pitcher wins 15+ games

         -- a specific Oriole puts up at least 5.0 WAR

         -- someone not in Tony's top 10 prospects list and who has never played in the majors is on the major league roster for at least 100 games

         -- a specific Oriole leads the AL in wins, saves, ERA, WHIP, strikeouts by a pitcher, batting average, home runs, RBIs, doubles, triples, onbase%, slugging%, OPS

          -- a specific Oriole hits for the cycle

          -- a specific Oriole pitches a no hitter

          -- a specific Oriole hits 4 home runs in a game (or ties/beats any other major league category record for a game such as RBIs, doubles, triples, runs, strikeouts by a pitcher

          -- a specific established major league player who has been to multiple all star games becomes an Oriole

          -- a specific Oriole wins one of the major awards (MVP, Cy, RoY, MgrOY, Comeback Player, Gold Glove, Silver Slugger)

 

 

There are a total of 100 points possible. 

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the fun activity as my wife was watching The Voice:


1) Chris Davis will get:

     A.  300 or more at bats

2) Trey Mancini will start more games at what position:

     B.  First Base

3) (One point for each correct answer):   Name up to 3 players currently on the 40 man roster who will be the property of another major league team on the last day of the season:

Mark Trumbo, Andrew Cashner and Rio Ruiz

4) (Tough one, this is worth 3 points):   Name a player who is not currently in the Orioles organization who will be in the Orioles organization on the last day of the season:

Dan Straily

5)  True/False:  Austin Hays will play for the Orioles before September 1

True

6) True/False:  Anthony Santander will play for the Orioles before September 1

True

7) True/False:  DJ Stewart will play for the Orioles before September 1

True

8 ) True/False:  Yusmiel Diaz will play for the Orioles before September 1

False

9) True/False:  Ryan Mountcastle will play for the Orioles before September 1

False

10) True/False:  Ryan McKenna will play for the Orioles before September 1

False

11) True/False:  Chance Sisco will play for the Orioles before September 1

True

12) What Oriole pitcher not named Cobb/Cashner/Bundy/Wright/Hess will start the most games this year?

Nate Karns

13) Who will start more games at 3rd base:

      A.  Renato Nunez

14) Who will lead the Orioles in saves?

Mychal Givens

15) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs?

Trey Mancini

16) Who will pitch the most major league innings before September 1 (if you answer A-D and that player does pitch in the majors before Sept 1, you get a point; if you answer E you get a point only if all 4 fail to do so).

       A.  Dillon Tate

17) Will Mark Trumbo be traded to another team during the season?

Yes

18) Will Chris Davis be traded to another team during the season?

No

19) Will Alex Cobb be traded to another team during the season?

No

20) Will Dylan Bundy be traded to another team during the season?

No

21) Will Mychal Givens be traded to another team during the season?

No

22) Will the Orioles get the #1 draft pick in 2020?

No

23) Will Brandon Hyde be ejected from a game in 2019?

Yes

24) Will Chris Davis OPS be:

       C.  .700 - .799

25) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs?

Trey Mancini

26) Name a player who will represent the Orioles in the 2019 All Star Game

J. Villar

27) Who will start the most games at Catcher for the Orioles in 2019?

Chance Cisco

28) How many stolen base attempts (SB+CS) will the Orioles have in 2019 (reference:  103 last year)?

      E.  150 or more

29) What pitcher will start the most games for the Orioles in 2019?

Alex Cobb

30) Will the Orioles use an "opener" at least 5 times in 2019?   [Definition of an opener for the purpose of this question:  someone who has not had at least 10 5+ inning starts in 2018 & 2019 starts a game, and is taken out after less than 3 innings without having gotten injured or giving up 4+ runs -- that would have to happen 5 times for the answer to this question to be "Yes"]

Yes

31) Last year's attendance was 1,564,592.   This year's will be:

      B.  Greater than or equal to 1 million but less than 1.3 million

32)  True/False:  The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 bonus in the current signing period which lasts until June.

True

33) True/False:  The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 between the start of the next signing period (start of July) and the end of the regular season

True

34)  Name the winner of the 2019 Brooks Robinson Award for Minor League position player of the year.

Y. Diaz

35) Name the winner of the 2019 Jim Palmer Award for Minoe League pitcher of the year.

Hunter Harvey

36) True/False:   the Bowie Bay Sox will make the playoffs.

True

37) True/False:  The Norfolk Tides will make the playoffs

True

38) The most games over .500 the Orioles will be at any point this year will be:

       C.  2-5

39)  Name an Oriole not named Chris Davis who will put a ball on Eutaw Street this year.   (You are allowed to answer "None" and that will only be correct if no one other than Davis does it).

DJ Stewart

40)  Will Richie Martin start more games at SS for the Orioles than any other player?

Yes

41) Will Jonathan Villar start more games at 2B for the Orioles than any other player?

Yes

42) Will Cedric Mullins start more games in CF for the Orioles than any other player?

No

43) How many games will Joey Rickard start in the outfield?

      C.  101-150

44) How many different positions will Drew Jackson start a game at this year?   [DH does not count]

       D.   3

45) How many days before September 1 will Pedro Araujo be on the major league roster?

        C.  31-80

46)  Name an Oriole who will be DFA'd after the season has begun.

Rio Ruiz

47)  Will the Orioles #1 choice in the 2019 draft be:

         B.   A college position player

 48) Will the Orioles sign their #1 draft pick?

Yes

 49) Will Richie Martin fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster?

Yes

 50) Will Drew Jackson fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster?

Yes

 51) How many more deals will the Orioles make tradinga way international signing bonus slots between now and the end of the current signing period?

        C.  2

52) How many deals will the Orioles make after the next signing bonus period starts, trading away slots from THAT period, before the end of the season?

       B.  1

53) Between now and the end of the season, will the Orioles extend the contract  or sign a multi-year contract with any player on their 40 man roster?

No

54) What is the highest level of minor league baseball will Grayson Rodriguez reach during the minor league season?

        C.  AA

   55) What is the highest level of baseball DL Hall will reach during the season?

         B.  AA

 56)  Who will lead the Orioles in wins?

Dylan Bundy

 57) Who will lead the Orioles in steals?

J. Villar

 58) Who will lead the Orioles in batting average among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Trey Mancini

 59) Who will lead the Orioles in onbase percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

J. Villar

 60) Who will lead Orioles in slugging percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Trey Mancini

 61) Who will lead Orioles in OPS among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Trey Mancini

 62) Who will lead Orioles in ERA among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums?

David Hess

 63) Who will lead Orioles in WHIP among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums?

Alex Cobb

 64) The Orioles play 20 different opponents in 2019.   Last year won the season series from 2 opponents (Mets and Braves) and lost the season series to 17 opponents.   How many opponents will the Orioles win the season series against this year?

       B.  3-5

-- The next 5 questions will not be able to be graded the day after the season ends so if the competition for the prize is close a winner might not be known until early November

65)  Will an Oriole receive any MVP votes (I believe voters put 10 names on their ballot)?

No

66)  Will an Oriole receive any Cy Young votes (I think this is also 10)?

No

67)  Name the Oriole who receives the most Rookie of the Year votes.   ("None" is an acceptable answer and is only correct if no Oriole gets a single vote in the Rookie of the Year balloting).

Richie Martin

68)  Will Brandon Hyde receive any Manager of the Year votes?

No

69) Will an Oriole win a Gold Glove in 2019?

No

70) Will the Orioles finish in last place in the AL East?

No

71) What is the most games out of last place (i.e. ahead of the last place team in the standings) the Orioles will be on any date this season?

       D.  2 to 5.5

       Note:  the weather forecast looks good for New York on Thursday so the likelihood of a rainout is slim.

72)  How many guys on the 40 man roster will be dealt in the month of July?

        C.  3-4

73)  Will the Orioles be no-hit in a game in 2019?

Yes

74) Will the Orioles allow 18+ runs in a game in 2019?

Yes

75) Will Chris Davis be released during the season?

No

76) How many home runs will Chris Davis hit for the Orioles?

       C.  21-30

77)  Will anyone the Orioles draft in June play for the team before the end of the season (including September)?

No

78)  Will the Orioles have a winning month in 2019?   [Consider March games to be part of April record]

No

79) How far out of first place will the Orioles finish in 2019?

        C.  20.5-30 games

80) Will Ryan Ripken or Preston Palmeiro get a plate appearance for the Orioles in 2019 (includes September)?

No

81) Who will lead the Orioles in outfield assists?

Joey Rickard

82) Will Jimmy Yacabonis start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings (the second part is to preclude an "opener" type situation)?

Yes

83) Will John Means start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings?

Yes

84) Will Evan Phillips pitch for the Orioles before September 1?

Yes

85) Will Trey Mancini's OPS be closer to his 2017 number (.826) or .2018 number (.715)?

2017

86) What hitter (not named Villar) acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 100 ABs and the highest OPS in the majors.   Choices are Bannon, Diaz, Carmona, Cumberland, Encarnacion, NONE (an answer of NONE gets you a poitn if none of them gets 100 ABs).

Diaz

87) What pitcher acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 20 innings and the lowest ERA in the majors?  Choices are Kremer, Pop, Ortiz, Phillips, Zimmerman, Tate, Carroll, Rogers, NONE.   (An answer of NONE getes you a point if none of them gets 20 innings).

Tate

88) The Orioles are scheduled to play the Yankees 19 times.  How many saves will Zach Britton get against us?

        D.  3

89) The Orioles play the Padres 4 times.   How many home runs will Manny Machado get against the Orioles?

       C.  2

90) The Orioles play the Diamondbacks 3 times, in Arizona.   Will Adam Jones hit a home run against the Orioles?

Yes

91) (For five points).   Make an "outlandish" prediction for 2019.   Possibilities include:

Orioles will repeat 2011 and win Game 162 causing the Red Sox to miss out on the Wild Card as the Yankees win the Division and the Playoffs as the Rays and Indians shockingly win the 2 Spots



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Chris Davis will get:

     A.  300 or more at bats

2) Trey Mancini will start more games at what position:

     A.  Left Field

3) (One point for each correct answer):   Name up to 3 players currently on the 40 man roster who will be the property of another major league team on the last day of the season

Alex Cobb, Mychal Givens, Johnathan Villar

4) (Tough one, this is worth 3 points):   Name a player who is not currently in the Orioles organization who will be in the Orioles organization on the last day of the season.

 

5)  True:  Austin Hays will play for the Orioles before September 1

6) True:  Anthony Santander will play for the Orioles before September 1

7) True:  DJ Stewart will play for the Orioles before September 1

8 ) True:  Yusmiel Diaz will play for the Orioles before September 1

9) True:  Ryan Mountcastle will play for the Orioles before September 1

10) False:  Ryan McKenna will play for the Orioles before September 1

11) True:  Chance Sisco will play for the Orioles before September 1

12) What Oriole pitcher not named Cobb/Cashner/Bundy/Wright/Hess will start the most games this year?

Rogers

13) Who will start more games at 3rd base:

      A.  Renato Nunez

14) Who will lead the Orioles in saves?

None-Tie

15) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs?

Mancini

16) Who will pitch the most major league innings before September 1 (if you answer A-D and that player does pitch in the majors before Sept 1, you get a point; if you answer E you get a point only if all 4 fail to do so).

       E.  None of the above will pitch in the majors before September 1

17) Will Mark Trumbo be traded to another team during the season?

No

18) Will Chris Davis be traded to another team during the season?

No

19) Will Alex Cobb be traded to another team during the season?

Yes

20) Will Dylan Bundy be traded to another team during the season?

No

21) Will Mychal Givens be traded to another team during the season?

Yes

22) Will the Orioles get the #1 draft pick in 2020?

No, 2nd

23) Will Brandon Hyde be ejected from a game in 2019?

No

24) Will Chris Davis OPS be

       B.  .600 - .699

25) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs?

See #15

26) Name a player who will represent the Orioles in the 2019 All Star Game

Villar

27) Who will start the most games at Catcher for the Orioles in 2019?

Sisco

28) How many stolen base attempts (SB+CS) will the Orioles have in 2019 (reference:  103 last year)?

      B.  60-89

29) What pitcher will start the most games for the Orioles in 2019?

Cashner

30) Will the Orioles use an "opener" at least 5 times in 2019?   [Definition of an opener for the purpose of this question:  someone who has not had at least 10 5+ inning starts in 2018 & 2019 starts a game, and is taken out after less than 3 innings without having gotten injured or giving up 4+ runs -- that would have to happen 5 times for the answer to this question to be "Yes"]

No

31) Last year's attendance was 1,564,592.   This year's will be:

      B.  Greater than or equal to 1 million but less than 1.3 million

32)  False:  The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 bonus in the current signing period which lasts until June.

33) True:  The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 between the start of the next signing period (start of July) and the end of the regular season

34)  Name the winner of the 2019 Brooks Robinson Award for Minor League position player of the year.

Diaz

35) Name the winner of the 2019 Jim Palmer Award for Minoe League pitcher of the year.

Harvey

36) False:   the Bowie Bay Sox will make the playoffs.

37) False:  The Norfolk Tides will make the playoffs

38) The most games over .500 the Orioles will be at any point this year will be

       D.   1

39)  Name an Oriole not named Chris Davis who will put a ball on Eutaw Street this year.   (You are allowed to answer "None" and that will only be correct if no one other than Davis does it).

Mountcastle

40)  Will Richie Martin start more games at SS for the Orioles than any other player?

Yes

41) Will Jonathan Villar start more games at 2B for the Orioles than any other player?

Yes

42) Will Cedric Mullins start more games in CF for the Orioles than any other player?

Yes

43) How many games will Joey Rickard start in the outfield?

      C.  101-150

44) How many different positions will Drew Jackson start a game at this year?   [DH does not count]

       D.   3

45) How many days before September 1 will Pedro Araujo be on the major league roster?

        B.   17-30

46)  Name an Oriole who will be DFA'd after the season has begun.

Trumbo

47)  Will the Orioles #1 choice in the 2019 draft be:

         B.   A college position player

 48) Will the Orioles sign their #1 draft pick?

Yes

 49) Will Richie Martin fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster?

Yes

 50) Will Drew Jackson fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster?

Yes

 51) How many more deals will the Orioles make trading away international signing bonus slots between now and the end of the current signing period?

        C.  2

52) How many deals will the Orioles make after the next signing bonus period starts, trading away slots from THAT period, before the end of the season?

       A.  0

53) Between now and the end of the season, will the Orioles extend the contract  or sign a multi-year contract with any player on their 40 man roster?

No

54) What is the highest level of minor league baseball will Grayson Rodriguez reach during the minor league season?

        B.  A

   55) What is the highest level of baseball DL Hall will reach during the season?

          C.  AAA

 56)  Who will lead the Orioles in wins?

Cashner

 57) Who will lead the Orioles in steals?

Mullins

 58) Who will lead the Orioles in batting average among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Rickard

 59) Who will lead the Orioles in onbase percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Villar

 60) Who will lead Orioles in slugging percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Villar

 61) Who will lead Orioles in OPS among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Mancini

 62) Who will lead Orioles in ERA among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums?

Cashner

 63) Who will lead Orioles in WHIP among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums?

Hess

 64) The Orioles play 20 different opponents in 2019.   Last year won the season series from 2 opponents (Mets and Braves) and lost the season series to 17 opponents.   How many opponents will the Orioles win the season series against this year?

       A.  0-2

-- The next 5 questions will not be able to be graded the day after the season ends so if the competition for the prize is close a winner might not be known until early November

65)  Will an Oriole receive any MVP votes (I believe voters put 10 names on their ballot)?

No

66)  Will an Oriole receive any Cy Young votes (I think this is also 10)?

No

67)  Name the Oriole who receives the most Rookie of the Year votes.   ("None" is an acceptable answer and is only correct if no Oriole gets a single vote in the Rookie of the Year balloting).

None

68)  Will Brandon Hyde receive any Manager of the Year votes?

No

69) Will an Oriole win a Gold Glove in 2019?

No

70) Will the Orioles finish in last place in the AL East?

Yes

71) What is the most games out of last place (i.e. ahead of the last place team in the standings) the Orioles will be on any date this season?

       D.  2 to 5.5

72)  How many guys on the 40 man roster will be dealt in the month of July?

        B.  1-2

73)  Will the Orioles be no-hit in a game in 2019?

No

74) Will the Orioles allow 18+ runs in a game in 2019?

Yes

75) Will Chris Davis be released during the season?

No

76) How many home runs will Chris Davis hit for the Orioles?

       C.  21-30

77)  Will anyone the Orioles draft in June play for the team before the end of the season (including September)?

No

78)  Will the Orioles have a winning month in 2019?   [Consider March games to be part of April record]

No

79) How far out of first place will the Orioles finish in 2019?

        C.  20.5-30 games

80) Will Ryan Ripken or Preston Palmeiro get a plate appearance for the Orioles in 2019 (includes September)?

No

81) Who will lead the Orioles in outfield assists?

Rickard

82) Will Jimmy Yacabonis start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings (the second part is to preclude an "opener" type situation)?

No

83) Will John Means start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings?

Yes

84) Will Evan Phillips pitch for the Orioles before September 1?

Yes

85) Will Trey Mancini's OPS be closer to his 2017 number (.826) or .2018 number (.715)?

2017

86) What hitter (not named Villar) acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 100 ABs and the highest OPS in the majors.   Choices are Bannon, Diaz, Carmona, Cumberland, Encarnacion, NONE (an answer of NONE gets you a poitn if none of them gets 100 ABs).

None

87) What pitcher acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 20 innings and the lowest ERA in the majors?  Choices are Kremer, Pop, Ortiz, Phillips, Zimmerman, Tate, Carroll, Rogers, NONE.   (An answer of NONE getes you a point if none of them gets 20 innings).

Phillips

88) The Orioles are scheduled to play the Yankees 19 times.  How many saves will Zach Britton get against us?

        E.  4+

89) The Orioles play the Padres 4 times.   How many home runs will Manny Machado get against the Orioles?

       C.  2

90) The Orioles play the Diamondbacks 3 times, in Arizona.   Will Adam Jones hit a hom run against the Orioles?

Yes

91) (For five points).   Make an "outlandish" prediction for 2019.   Possibilities include:

        -- Orioles have a winning record

        -- an specific Oriole gets at least 400 ABs and is at least .200 points higher or .200 points lower than his PECOTA projection (please include the PECOTA projection)

        -- a specific pitcher gets at least 80 innings and his ERA is at least 2.00 points higher or 2.00 points lower than his PECOTA projection (please include the PECOTA projection)

        -- a manager, coach, GM, or Sig is fired during the season

        -- an specific Oriole pitcher wins 15+ games

       Villar  -- a specific Oriole puts up at least 5.0 WAR

         -- someone not in Tony's top 10 prospects list and who has never played in the majors is on the major league roster for at least 100 games

         -- a specific Oriole leads the AL in wins, saves, ERA, WHIP, strikeouts by a pitcher, batting average, home runs, RBIs, doubles, triples, onbase%, slugging%, OPS

          -- a specific Oriole hits for the cycle

          -- a specific Oriole pitches a no hitter

          -- a specific Oriole hits 4 home runs in a game (or ties/beats any other major league category record for a game such as RBIs, doubles, triples, runs, strikeouts by a pitcher

          -- a specific established major league player who has been to multiple all star games becomes an Oriole

          -- a specific Oriole wins one of the major awards (MVP, Cy, RoY, MgrOY, Comeback Player, Gold Glove, Silver Slugger)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

1) Chris Davis will get:

     A.  300 or more at bats

2) Trey Mancini will start more games at what position:

  B.  First Base

    

3) Hanser Alberto, Mike Wright, Alex Cobb

 

 

4) (Tough one, this is worth 3 points):   Name a player who is not currently in the Orioles organization who will be in the Orioles organization on the last day of the season.

Martin Perez 

 

5)  TRUE Austin Hays will play for the Orioles before September 1

6) TRUE Anthony Santander will play for the Orioles before September 1

7) TRUE DJ Stewart will play for the Orioles before September 1

8 ) FALSE Yusmiel Diaz will play for the Orioles before September 1

9) TRUE Ryan Mountcastle will play for the Orioles before September 1

10) FALSE Ryan McKenna will play for the Orioles before September 1

11) TRUE Chance Sisco will play for the Orioles before September 1

12) What Oriole pitcher not named Cobb/Cashner/Bundy/Wright/Hess will start the most games this year?

KARNS

13) Who will start more games at 3rd base:

      B.  Ryan Ruiz

      

14) Who will lead the Orioles in saves? CASTRO 

15) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs? MANCINI

16) Who will pitch the most major league innings before September 1 (if you answer A-D and that player does pitch in the majors before Sept 1, you get a point; if you answer E you get a point only if all 4 fail to do so).

       A.  Dillon Tate

 

17) Will Mark Trumbo be traded to another team during the season?

NO

18) Will Chris Davis be traded to another team during the season?

NO

19) Will Alex Cobb be traded to another team during the season?

YES

20) Will Dylan Bundy be traded to another team during the season?

NO

21) Will Mychal Givens be traded to another team during the season?

YES

22) Will the Orioles get the #1 draft pick in 2020?

NO

23) Will Brandon Hyde be ejected from a game in 2019?

YES

24) Will Chris Davis OPS be:

       A.  < .600

      

 25) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs? MANCINI

26) Name a player who will represent the Orioles in the 2019 All Star Game

GIVENS

27) Who will start the most games at Catcher for the Orioles in 2019?

SUCRE

28) How many stolen base attempts (SB+CS) will the Orioles have in 2019 E.  150 or more

 

29) What pitcher will start the most games for the Orioles in 2019? CASHNER

 

30) Will the Orioles use an "opener" at least 5 times in 2019?   [Definition of an opener for the purpose of this question: 

YES

31) Last year's attendance was 1,564,592.   This year's will be:

      B.  Greater than or equal to 1 million but less than 1.3

 

32)  True/False:  The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 bonus in the current signing period which lasts until June.

TRUE

 

33) True/False:  The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 between the start of the next signing period (start of July) and the end of the regular season.

TRUE

34)  Name the winner of the 2019 Brooks Robinson Award for Minor League position player of the year.

DIAZ

35) Name the winner of the 2019 Jim Palmer Award for Minoe League pitcher of the year.

ALEX WELLS

36) True/False:   the Bowie Bay Sox will make the playoffs.

TRUE

37) True/False:  The Norfolk Tides will make the playoffs

TRUE

38) The most games over .500 the Orioles will be at any point this year will be:

       C.  2-5

39)  Name an Oriole not named Chris Davis who will put a ball on Eutaw Street this year.   (You are allowed to answer "None" and that will only be correct if no one other than Davis does it).

SMITH

40)  Will Richie Martin start more games at SS for the Orioles than any other player?

YES

41) Will Jonathan Villar start more games at 2B for the Orioles than any other player?

YES

42) Will Cedric Mullins start more games in CF for the Orioles than any other player?

NO

43) How many games will Joey Rickard start in the outfield?

B.  51-100

      

44) How many different positions will Drew Jackson start a game at this year?   [DH does not count]

 D.   3

       

45) How many days before September 1 will Pedro Araujo be on the major league roster?

        B.   17-30

46)  Name an Oriole who will be DFA'd after the season has begun.

ALL OF THEM

(Seriously, ALBERTO)

47)  Will the Orioles #1 choice in the 2019 draft be;

         B.   A college position player

 48) Will the Orioles sign their #1 draft pick?

YES

 49) Will Richie Martin fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster?

YES

 50) Will Drew Jackson fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster?

YES

 51) How many more deals will the Orioles make tradinga way international signing bonus slots between now and the end of the current signing period?

        

        C.  3

52) How many deals will the Orioles make after the next signing bonus period starts, trading away slots from THAT period, before the end of the season?

       C.  2

       

53) Between now and the end of the season, will the Orioles extend the contract  or sign a multi-year contract with any player on their 40 man roster?

NO

54) What is the highest level of minor league baseball will Grayson Rodriguez reach during the minor league season?

        

        B.  A

        

   55) What is the highest level of baseball DL Hall will reach during the season?

          C.  AAA

 56)  Who will lead the Orioles in wins? BUNDY

 57) Who will lead the Orioles in steals? MARTIN

 58) Who will lead the Orioles in batting average among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums? VILLAR

 59) Who will lead the Orioles in onbase percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums? RICKARD

 60) Who will lead Orioles in slugging percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums? MANCINI

 61) Who will lead Orioles in OPS among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums? MANCINI

 62) Who will lead Orioles in ERA among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums? BLEIER

 63) Who will lead Orioles in WHIP among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums?BLEIER

 64) The Orioles play 20 different opponents in 2019.   Last year won the season series from 2 opponents (Mets and Braves) and lost the season series to 17 opponents.   How many opponents will the Orioles win the season series against this year?

       A.  0-2

 

-- The next 5 questions will not be able to be graded the day after the season ends so if the competition for the prize is close a winner might not be known until early November

65)  Will an Oriole receive any MVP votes (I believe voters put 10 names on their ballot)?

NO

66)  Will an Oriole receive any Cy Young votes (I think this is also 10)?

HAHAHAHANO

67)  Name the Oriole who receives the most Rookie of the Year votes.  MARTIN

68)  Will Brandon Hyde receive any Manager of the Year votes?

NO

69) Will an Oriole win a Gold Glove in 2019?

 NO

70) Will the Orioles finish in last place in the AL East? YES

71) What is the most games out of last place (i.e. ahead of the last place team in the standings) the Orioles will be on any date this season?

 D.  2 to 5.5

       

      

72)  How many guys on the 40 man roster will be dealt in the month of July?

        C.  3-4

       

73)  Will the Orioles be no-hit in a game in 2019?

NO

74) Will the Orioles allow 18+ runs in a game in 2019? NO

75) Will Chris Davis be released during the season? NO

76) How many home runs will Chris Davis hit for the Orioles?

       

       B.  11-20

     

77)  Will anyone the Orioles draft in June play for the team before the end of the season (including September)?

NO

78)  Will the Orioles have a winning month in 2019?   [Consider March games to be part of April record] NO

79) How far out of first place will the Orioles finish in 2019?

        

        C.  20.5-30

80) Will Ryan Ripken or Preston Palmeiro get a plate appearance for the Orioles in 2019 (includes September)?

NO

81) Who will lead the Orioles in outfield assists? RICKARD

82) Will Jimmy Yacabonis start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings YES

83) Will John Means start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings?YES

84) Will Evan Phillips pitch for the Orioles before September 1?

YES

85) Will Trey Mancini's OPS be closer to his 2017 number (.826) or .2018 number (.715)?

2017

86) What hitter (not named Villar) acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 100 ABs and the highest OPS in the majors.   Choices are Bannon, Diaz, Carmona, Cumberland, Encarnacion, NONE (an answer of NONE gets you a poitn if none of them gets 100 ABs).

NONE

87) What pitcher acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 20 innings and the lowest ERA in the majors?  Choices are Kremer, Pop, Ortiz, Phillips, Zimmerman, Tate, Carroll, Rogers, NONE.   (An answer of NONE getes you a point if none of them gets 20 innings).

NONE

88) The Orioles are scheduled to play the Yankees 19 times.  How many saves will Zach Britton get against us?

        E.  4+

89) The Orioles play the Padres 4 times.   How many home runs will Manny Machado get against the Orioles?

       C.  2

       

       

90) The Orioles play the Diamondbacks 3 times, in Arizona.   Will Adam Jones hit a hom run against the Orioles? YES

91)

THE ORIOLES COMPLETE A TRIPLE PLAY.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Chris Davis will get: A

     A.  300 or more at bats

     B.  Fewer than 300 at bats

2) Trey Mancini will start more games at what position:  C

     A.  Left Field 

     B.  First Base

     C.  DH 

3) (One point for each correct answer):   Name up to 3 players currently on the 40 man roster who will be the property of another major league team on the last day of the season Cobb, Villar, Cashner 

4) (Tough one, this is worth 3 points):   Name a player who is not currently in the Orioles organization who will be in the Orioles organization on the last day of the season.  Michael Perez

5)  True/False:  Austin Hays will play for the Orioles before September 1 True

6) True/False:  Anthony Santander will play for the Orioles before September 1 True

7) True/False:  DJ Stewart will play for the Orioles before September 1 True

8 ) True/False:  Yusmiel Diaz will play for the Orioles before September 1 True

9) True/False:  Ryan Mountcastle will play for the Orioles before September 1 True

10) True/False:  Ryan McKenna will play for the Orioles before September 1 False

11) True/False:  Chance Sisco will play for the Orioles before September 1 True

12) What Oriole pitcher not named Cobb/Cashner/Bundy/Wright/Hess will start the most games this year?  Karns

13) Who will start more games at 3rd base: A

      A.  Renato Nunez

      B.  Ryan Ruiz

      C.  Other

14) Who will lead the Orioles in saves? Givens

15) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs? Mancini

16) Who will pitch the most major league innings before September 1 (if you answer A-D and that player does pitch in the majors before Sept 1, you get a point; if you answer E you get a point only if all 4 fail to do so).  E

       A.  Dillon Tate 

       B.  Dean Kremer

       C.  Keegan Akin

       D.  Hunter Harvey

       E.  None of the above will pitch in the majors before September 1

17) Will Mark Trumbo be traded to another team during the season? No

18) Will Chris Davis be traded to another team during the season? No

19) Will Alex Cobb be traded to another team during the season? Yes

20) Will Dylan Bundy be traded to another team during the season? No

21) Will Mychal Givens be traded to another team during the season? No

22) Will the Orioles get the #1 draft pick in 2020? Yes

23) Will Brandon Hyde be ejected from a game in 2019? Yes

24) Will Chris Davis OPS be: B

       A.  < .600

       B.  .600 - .699

       C.  .700 - .799

       D.  >= .800

25) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs? Mancini 

26) Name a player who will represent the Orioles in the 2019 All Star Game Mancini, Villar

27) Who will start the most games at Catcher for the Orioles in 2019? Sucre

28) How many stolen base attempts (SB+CS) will the Orioles have in 2019 (reference:  103 last year)? C

      A.  Less than 60

      B.  60-89

      C.  90-119

      D.  120-149

      E.  150 or more

29) What pitcher will start the most games for the Orioles in 2019? Cashner

30) Will the Orioles use an "opener" at least 5 times in 2019?   [Definition of an opener for the purpose of this question:  someone who has not had at least 10 5+ inning starts in 2018 & 2019 starts a game, and is taken out after less than 3 innings without having gotten injured or giving up 4+ runs -- that would have to happen 5 times for the answer to this question to be "Yes"] Yes

31) Last year's attendance was 1,564,592.   This year's will be: B

      A.  Less than 1 million

      B.  Greater than or equal to 1 million but less than 1.3 million

      C.  Greater than or equal to 1.3 million but less than 1.6 million

      D.  Greater than or equal to 1.6 million but less than 1.9 million

      E.  Greater than or equal to 1.9 million

32)  True/False:  The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 bonus in the current signing period which lasts until June. False

33) True/False:  The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 between the start of the next signing period (start of July) and the end of the regular season True

34)  Name the winner of the 2019 Brooks Robinson Award for Minor League position player of the year.  Diaz

35) Name the winner of the 2019 Jim Palmer Award for Minoe League pitcher of the year.  Kremer

36) True/False:   the Bowie Bay Sox will make the playoffs. False

37) True/False:  The Norfolk Tides will make the playoffs False

38) The most games over .500 the Orioles will be at any point this year will be: E

       A.  10 or more

       B.  6-9

       C.  2-5

       D.   1

       E.  The Orioles will never have a .500+ record this year

39)  Name an Oriole not named Chris Davis who will put a ball on Eutaw Street this year.   (You are allowed to answer "None" and that will only be correct if no one other than Davis does it).  None

40)  Will Richie Martin start more games at SS for the Orioles than any other player? Yes

41) Will Jonathan Villar start more games at 2B for the Orioles than any other player? Yes

42) Will Cedric Mullins start more games in CF for the Orioles than any other player? Yes

43) How many games will Joey Rickard start in the outfield? A

      A.  0-50

      B.  51-100

      C.  101-150

      D.  151+

44) How many different positions will Drew Jackson start a game at this year?   [DH does not count] D

       A.  0

       B.   1

       C.   2

       D.   3

        E.  4 or more

45) How many days before September 1 will Pedro Araujo be on the major league roster? B

        A.  Under 17 (so he does not complete his rule 5 eligibility)

        B.   17-30 

        C.  31-80

        D.  81-100

        E.  100+

46)  Name an Oriole who will be DFA'd after the season has begun. Pedro Severino

47)  Will the Orioles #1 choice in the 2019 draft be: B

         A.  A college pitcher

         B.   A college position player

         C.  A high school pitcher

         D.  A high school position player

 48) Will the Orioles sign their #1 draft pick? Yes

 49) Will Richie Martin fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster? Yes

 50) Will Drew Jackson fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster? Yes

 51) How many more deals will the Orioles make tradinga way international signing bonus slots between now and the end of the current signing period? B

        A.  0

        B.  1

        C.  2

        D.  3 or more

52) How many deals will the Orioles make after the next signing bonus period starts, trading away slots from THAT period, before the end of the season? A

       A.  0

       B.  1

       C.  2

       D.  3 or more

53) Between now and the end of the season, will the Orioles extend the contract  or sign a multi-year contract with any player on their 40 man roster? No

54) What is the highest level of minor league baseball will Grayson Rodriguez reach during the minor league season? B

        A.  Low A

        B.  A

        C.  AA

         D.  AAA

   55) What is the highest level of baseball DL Hall will reach during the season? B

         A.  A

         B.  AA

          C.  AAA

          D.  September MLB callup

          E.  Pre-September MLB

 56)  Who will lead the Orioles in wins? Cobb

 57) Who will lead the Orioles in steals? Villar

 58) Who will lead the Orioles in batting average among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?  Villar

 59) Who will lead the Orioles in onbase percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?  Villar

 60) Who will lead Orioles in slugging percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?  Mancini

 61) Who will lead Orioles in OPS among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?  Mancini

 62) Who will lead Orioles in ERA among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums?  Cobb

 63) Who will lead Orioles in WHIP among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums?  Cobb

 64) The Orioles play 20 different opponents in 2019.   Last year won the season series from 2 opponents (Mets and Braves) and lost the season series to 17 opponents.   How many opponents will the Orioles win the season series against this year? A

       A.  0-2

       B.  3-5

       C.  6-8

       D.  9+

-- The next 5 questions will not be able to be graded the day after the season ends so if the competition for the prize is close a winner might not be known until early November

65)  Will an Oriole receive any MVP votes (I believe voters put 10 names on their ballot)? No

66)  Will an Oriole receive any Cy Young votes (I think this is also 10)?  No

67)  Name the Oriole who receives the most Rookie of the Year votes.   ("None" is an acceptable answer and is only correct if no Oriole gets a single vote in the Rookie of the Year balloting).  None

68)  Will Brandon Hyde receive any Manager of the Year votes? No

69) Will an Oriole win a Gold Glove in 2019? No

 

70) Will the Orioles finish in last place in the AL East? Yes

71) What is the most games out of last place (i.e. ahead of the last place team in the standings) the Orioles will be on any date this season? A

       A.  20+

       B.  10 to19.5

       C.  6 to 9.5

       D.  2 to 5.5

       E.  0.5 to 1.5

       F.  The Orioles will never be ahead of a team in the AL East?

       Note:  the weather forecast looks good for New York on Thursday so the likelihood of a rainout is slim.

72)  How many guys on the 40 man roster will be dealt in the month of July? C

        A.  0

        B.  1-2

        C.  3-4 

        D.  5-6

        E.  7+

73)  Will the Orioles be no-hit in a game in 2019? Yes

74) Will the Orioles allow 18+ runs in a game in 2019?  Yes

75) Will Chris Davis be released during the season? Yes

76) How many home runs will Chris Davis hit for the Orioles? B

       A.  0-10

       B.  11-20

       C.  21-30

       D.  31-40

        E.  41+

77)  Will anyone the Orioles draft in June play for the team before the end of the season (including September)? No

78)  Will the Orioles have a winning month in 2019?   [Consider March games to be part of April record] No

79) How far out of first place will the Orioles finish in 2019? F

        A.  0-10 games

        B.  10.5-20 games

        C.  20.5-30 games

        D.  30.5 - 40 games

        E.  40.5 - 50 games

        F.  50.5 or more

80) Will Ryan Ripken or Preston Palmeiro get a plate appearance for the Orioles in 2019 (includes September)? No

81) Who will lead the Orioles in outfield assists? Jackson

82) Will Jimmy Yacabonis start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings (the second part is to preclude an "opener" type situation)? Yes

83) Will John Means start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings? Yes

84) Will Evan Phillips pitch for the Orioles before September 1? Yes

85) Will Trey Mancini's OPS be closer to his 2017 number (.826) or .2018 number (.715)? 2017

86) What hitter (not named Villar) acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 100 ABs and the highest OPS in the majors.   Choices are Bannon, Diaz, Carmona, Cumberland, Encarnacion, NONE (an answer of NONE gets you a poitn if none of them gets 100 ABs). Diaz

87) What pitcher acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 20 innings and the lowest ERA in the majors?  Choices are Kremer, Pop, Ortiz, Phillips, Zimmerman, Tate, Carroll, Rogers, NONE.   (An answer of NONE getes you a point if none of them gets 20 innings).  Rogers

88) The Orioles are scheduled to play the Yankees 19 times.  How many saves will Zach Britton get against us? D

        A.  0

        B.  1

        C.  2

        D.  3

        E.  4+

89) The Orioles play the Padres 4 times.   How many home runs will Manny Machado get against the Orioles? C

       A.  0

       B.  1

       C.  2

       D.  3 

       E.  4+

90) The Orioles play the Diamondbacks 3 times, in Arizona.   Will Adam Jones hit a hom run against the Orioles? No 

91) (For five points).   Make an "outlandish" prediction for 2019.   Possibilities include:

        -- Orioles have a winning record

        -- an specific Oriole gets at least 400 ABs and is at least .200 points higher or .200 points lower than his PECOTA projection (please include the PECOTA projection)

        -- a specific pitcher gets at least 80 innigns and his ERA is at least 2.00 points higher or 2.00 points lower than his PECOTA projection (please include the PECOTA projection)

        -- a manager, coach, GM, or Sig is fired during the season

        -- an specific Oriole pitcher wins 15+ games 

         -- a specific Oriole puts up at least 5.0 WAR

         -- someone not in Tony's top 10 prospects list and who has never played in the majors is on the major league roster for at least 100 games

         -- a specific Oriole leads the AL in wins, saves, ERA, WHIP, strikeouts by a pitcher, batting average, home runs, RBIs, doubles, triples, onbase%, slugging%, OPS

          -- a specific Oriole hits for the cycle Villar

          -- a specific Oriole pitches a no hitter

          -- a specific Oriole hits 4 home runs in a game (or ties/beats any other major league category record for a game such as RBIs, doubles, triples, runs, strikeouts by a pitcher

          -- a specific established major league player who has been to multiple all star games becomes an Oriole

          -- a specific Oriole wins one of the major awards (MVP, Cy, RoY, MgrOY, Comeback Player, Gold Glove, Silver Slugger)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BEER ME

 

 

1) Chris Davis will get:

     A.  300 or more at bats

   

2) Trey Mancini will start more games at what position:

     A.  Left Field

     B.  First Base

     C.  DH

3) (One point for each correct answer):   Name up to 3 players currently on the 40 man roster who will be the property of another major league team on the last day of the season: Alex Cobb, Jonathan Villar, Givens

4) (Tough one, this is worth 3 points):   Name a player who is not currently in the Orioles organization who will be in the Orioles organization on the last day of the season: Parker Bridwell

5)  True/False:  Austin Hays will play for the Orioles before September 1

6) True/False:  Anthony Santander will play for the Orioles before September 1

7) True/False:  DJ Stewart will play for the Orioles before September 1

8 ) True/False:  Yusmiel Diaz will play for the Orioles before September 1

9) True/False:  Ryan Mountcastle will play for the Orioles before September 1

10) True/False:  Ryan McKenna will play for the Orioles before September 1

11) True/False:  Chance Sisco will play for the Orioles before September 1

12) What Oriole pitcher not named Cobb/Cashner/Bundy/Wright/Hess will start the most games this year? 

John Means

13) Who will start more games at 3rd base:

      A.  Renato Nunez

      B.  Rio Ruiz

      C.  Other

14) Who will lead the Orioles in saves?

Givens

15) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs?

Davis

16) Who will pitch the most major league innings before September 1 (if you answer A-D and that player does pitch in the majors before Sept 1, you get a point; if you answer E you get a point only if all 4 fail to do so).

       A.  Dillon Tate

       B.  Dean Kremer

       C.  Keegan Akin

       D.  Hunter Harvey

       E.  None of the above will pitch in the majors before September 1

17) Will Mark Trumbo be traded to another team during the season?

Yes

18) Will Chris Davis be traded to another team during the season?

Not a chance

19) Will Alex Cobb be traded to another team during the season?

Yes

20) Will Dylan Bundy be traded to another team during the season?

No

21) Will Mychal Givens be traded to another team during the season?

Yes

22) Will the Orioles get the #1 draft pick in 2020?

Yes

23) Will Brandon Hyde be ejected from a game in 2019?

Yes

24) Will Chris Davis OPS be:

       A.  < .600

       B.  .600 - .699

       C.  .700 - .799

       D.  >= .800

25) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs?

Diversify my answers? Mancini

26) Name a player who will represent the Orioles in the 2019 All Star Game

Givens

27) Who will start the most games at Catcher for the Orioles in 2019?

Sisco

28) How many stolen base attempts (SB+CS) will the Orioles have in 2019 (reference:  103 last year)?

      A.  Less than 60

      B.  60-89

      C.  90-119

      D.  120-149

      E.  150 or more

29) What pitcher will start the most games for the Orioles in 2019?

Bundy

30) Will the Orioles use an "opener" at least 5 times in 2019?   [Definition of an opener for the purpose of this question:  someone who has not had at least 10 5+ inning starts in 2018 & 2019 starts a game, and is taken out after less than 3 innings without having gotten injured or giving up 4+ runs -- that would have to happen 5 times for the answer to this question to be "Yes"]

Yes

31) Last year's attendance was 1,564,592.   This year's will be:

      A.  Less than 1 million

      B.  Greater than or equal to 1 million but less than 1.3 million

      C.  Greater than or equal to 1.3 million but less than 1.6 million

      D.  Greater than or equal to 1.6 million but less than 1.9 million

      E.  Greater than or equal to 1.9 million

32)  True/False:  The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 bonus in the current signing period which lasts until June.

33) True/False:  The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 between the start of the next signing period (start of July) and the end of the regular season

34)  Name the winner of the 2019 Brooks Robinson Award for Minor League position player of the year.

Yusniel Diaz

35) Name the winner of the 2019 Jim Palmer Award for Minoe League pitcher of the year.

Grayson Rodriguez

36) True/False:   the Bowie Bay Sox will make the playoffs.

37) True/False:  The Norfolk Tides will make the playoffs

38) The most games over .500 the Orioles will be at any point this year will be:

       A.  10 or more

       B.  6-9

       C.  2-5

       D.   1

       E.  The Orioles will never have a .500+ record this year

39)  Name an Oriole not named Chris Davis who will put a ball on Eutaw Street this year.   (You are allowed to answer "None" and that will only be correct if no one other than Davis does it). Jonathan Villar

40)  Will Richie Martin start more games at SS for the Orioles than any other player?

Yes

41) Will Jonathan Villar start more games at 2B for the Orioles than any other player?

Yes

42) Will Cedric Mullins start more games in CF for the Orioles than any other player?

Yes

43) How many games will Joey Rickard start in the outfield?

      A.  0-50

      B.  51-100

      C.  101-150

      D.  151+

44) How many different positions will Drew Jackson start a game at this year?   [DH does not count]

       A.  0

       B.   1

       C.   2

       D.   3

        E.  4 or more

45) How many days before September 1 will Pedro Araujo be on the major league roster?

        A.  Under 17 (so he does not complete his rule 5 eligibility)

        B.   17-30

        C.  31-80

        D.  81-100

        E.  100+

46)  Name an Oriole who will be DFA'd after the season has begun.

MIke Wright

47)  Will the Orioles #1 choice in the 2019 draft be:

         A.  A college pitcher

         B.   A college position player

         C.  A high school pitcher

         D.  A high school position player

 48) Will the Orioles sign their #1 draft pick?

Yes

 49) Will Richie Martin fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster?

Yes

 50) Will Drew Jackson fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster?

Yes

 51) How many more deals will the Orioles make tradinga way international signing bonus slots between now and the end of the current signing period?

        A.  0

        B.  1

        C.  2

        D.  3 or more

52) How many deals will the Orioles make after the next signing bonus period starts, trading away slots from THAT period, before the end of the season?

       A.  0

       B.  1

       C.  2

       D.  3 or more

53) Between now and the end of the season, will the Orioles extend the contract  or sign a multi-year contract with any player on their 40 man roster? NO

54) What is the highest level of minor league baseball will Grayson Rodriguez reach during the minor league season?

        A.  Low A

        B.  A

        C.  AA

         D.  AAA

   55) What is the highest level of baseball DL Hall will reach during the season?

         A.  A

         B.  AA

          C.  AAA

          D.  September MLB callup

          E.  Pre-September MLB

 56)  Who will lead the Orioles in wins?

Bundy

 57) Who will lead the Orioles in steals?

Villar

 58) Who will lead the Orioles in batting average among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Mancini

 59) Who will lead the Orioles in onbase percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Villar

 60) Who will lead Orioles in slugging percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Nunez

 61) Who will lead Orioles in OPS among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Mancini

 62) Who will lead Orioles in ERA among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums?

Givens

 63) Who will lead Orioles in WHIP among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums?

Bleier

 64) The Orioles play 20 different opponents in 2019.   Last year won the season series from 2 opponents (Mets and Braves) and lost the season series to 17 opponents.   How many opponents will the Orioles win the season series against this year?

       A.  0-2

       B.  3-5

       C.  6-8

       D.  9+

-- The next 5 questions will not be able to be graded the day after the season ends so if the competition for the prize is close a winner might not be known until early November

65)  Will an Oriole receive any MVP votes (I believe voters put 10 names on their ballot)?

No

66)  Will an Oriole receive any Cy Young votes (I think this is also 10)?

No

67)  Name the Oriole who receives the most Rookie of the Year votes.   ("None" is an acceptable answer and is only correct if no Oriole gets a single vote in the Rookie of the Year balloting).

None

68)  Will Brandon Hyde receive any Manager of the Year votes?

No

69) Will an Oriole win a Gold Glove in 2019?

No

70) Will the Orioles finish in last place in the AL East?

YES

71) What is the most games out of last place (i.e. ahead of the last place team in the standings) the Orioles will be on any date this season?

       A.  20+

       B.  10 to19.5

       C.  6 to 9.5

       D.  2 to 5.5

       E.  0.5 to 1.5

       F.  The Orioles will never be ahead of a team in the AL East?

       Note:  the weather forecast looks good for New York on Thursday so the likelihood of a rainout is slim.

72)  How many guys on the 40 man roster will be dealt in the month of July?

        A.  0

        B.  1-2

        C.  3-4

        D.  5-6

        E.  7+

73)  Will the Orioles be no-hit in a game in 2019?

Yes

74) Will the Orioles allow 18+ runs in a game in 2019?

Yes

75) Will Chris Davis be released during the season?

No

76) How many home runs will Chris Davis hit for the Orioles?

       A.  0-10

       B.  11-20

       C.  21-30

       D.  31-40

        E.  41+

77)  Will anyone the Orioles draft in June play for the team before the end of the season (including September)?

Nope, no reason

78)  Will the Orioles have a winning month in 2019?   [Consider March games to be part of April record]

No

79) How far out of first place will the Orioles finish in 2019?

        A.  0-10 games

        B.  10.5-20 games

        C.  20.5-30 games

        D.  30.5 - 40 games

        E.  40.5 - 50 games

        F.  50.5 or more

80) Will Ryan Ripken or Preston Palmeiro get a plate appearance for the Orioles in 2019 (includes September)?

No

81) Who will lead the Orioles in outfield assists?

Hays

82) Will Jimmy Yacabonis start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings (the second part is to preclude an "opener" type situation)?

Yes

83) Will John Means start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings?

Yes

84) Will Evan Phillips pitch for the Orioles before September 1?

No

85) Will Trey Mancini's OPS be closer to his 2017 number (.826) or .2018 number (.715)?

86) What hitter (not named Villar) acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 100 ABs and the highest OPS in the majors.   Choices are Bannon, Diaz, Carmona, Cumberland, Encarnacion, NONE (an answer of NONE gets you a poitn if none of them gets 100 ABs).

None

87) What pitcher acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 20 innings and the lowest ERA in the majors?  Choices are Kremer, Pop, Ortiz, Phillips, Zimmerman, Tate, Carroll, Rogers, NONE.   (An answer of NONE getes you a point if none of them gets 20 innings). 

88) The Orioles are scheduled to play the Yankees 19 times.  How many saves will Zach Britton get against us?

        A.  0

        B.  1

        C.  2

        D.  3

        E.  4+

89) The Orioles play the Padres 4 times.   How many home runs will Manny Machado get against the Orioles?

       A.  0

       B.  1

       C.  2

       D.  3

       E.  4+

90) The Orioles play the Diamondbacks 3 times, in Arizona.   Will Adam Jones hit a hom run against the Orioles?

Yes

91) (For five points).   Make an "outlandish" prediction for 2019.   Possibilities include:

   The only one I feel like I could go with was the cycle because that feels flukey anyway (i.e. Aubrey Huff and Felix Pie)... Cedric Mullins hits for the cycle

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Chris Davis will get:

     A.  300 or more at bats

     B.  Fewer than 300 at bats

2) Trey Mancini will start more games at what position:

     A.  Left Field

     B.  First Base

     C.  DH

3) (One point for each correct answer):   Name up to 3 players currently on the 40 man roster who will be the property of another major league team on the last day of the season

Alex Cobb, Mychal Givens, Mark Trumbo

4) (Tough one, this is worth 3 points):   Name a player who is not currently in the Orioles organization who will be in the Orioles organization on the last day of the season.

Steve Pearce 😂

5)  True/False:  Austin Hays will play for the Orioles before September 1

6) True/False:  Anthony Santander will play for the Orioles before September 1

7) True/False:  DJ Stewart will play for the Orioles before September 1

8 ) True/False:  Yusmiel Diaz will play for the Orioles before September 1

9) True/False:  Ryan Mountcastle will play for the Orioles before September 1

10) True/False:  Ryan McKenna will play for the Orioles before September 1

11) True/False:  Chance Sisco will play for the Orioles before September 1

12) What Oriole pitcher not named Cobb/Cashner/Bundy/Wright/Hess will start the most games this year?

Karns

13) Who will start more games at 3rd base:

      A.  Renato Nunez

      B.  Ryan Ruiz

      C.  Other

14) Who will lead the Orioles in saves?

Givens

15) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs?

Mancini

16) Who will pitch the most major league innings before September 1 (if you answer A-D and that player does pitch in the majors before Sept 1, you get a point; if you answer E you get a point only if all 4 fail to do so).

       A.  Dillon Tate

       B.  Dean Kremer

       C.  Keegan Akin

       D.  Hunter Harvey

       E.  None of the above will pitch in the majors before September 1

17) Will Mark Trumbo be traded to another team during the season?

Yes

18) Will Chris Davis be traded to another team during the season?

No

19) Will Alex Cobb be traded to another team during the season?

Yes

20) Will Dylan Bundy be traded to another team during the season?

No

21) Will Mychal Givens be traded to another team during the season?

Yes

22) Will the Orioles get the #1 draft pick in 2020?

Yes

23) Will Brandon Hyde be ejected from a game in 2019?

Yes

24) Will Chris Davis OPS be:

       A.  < .600

       B.  .600 - .699

       C.  .700 - .799

       D.  >= .800

25) Who will lead the Orioles in home runs?
Mancini

26) Name a player who will represent the Orioles in the 2019 All Star Game

Castro

27) Who will start the most games at Catcher for the Orioles in 2019?

Sucre

28) How many stolen base attempts (SB+CS) will the Orioles have in 2019 (reference:  103 last year)?

      A.  Less than 60

      B.  60-89

      C.  90-119

      D.  120-149

      E.  150 or more

29) What pitcher will start the most games for the Orioles in 2019?

Hess

30) Will the Orioles use an "opener" at least 5 times in 2019?   [Definition of an opener for the purpose of this question:  someone who has not had at least 10 5+ inning starts in 2018 & 2019 starts a game, and is taken out after less than 3 innings without having gotten injured or giving up 4+ runs -- that would have to happen 5 times for the answer to this question to be "Yes"]

No

31) Last year's attendance was 1,564,592.   This year's will be:

      A.  Less than 1 million

      B.  Greater than or equal to 1 million but less than 1.3 million

      C.  Greater than or equal to 1.3 million but less than 1.6 million

      D.  Greater than or equal to 1.6 million but less than 1.9 million

      E.  Greater than or equal to 1.9 million

32)  True/False:  The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 bonus in the current signing period which lasts until June.

False

33) True/False:  The Orioles will sign an international prospect for at least $500,000 between the start of the next signing period (start of July) and the end of the regular season

Yes

34)  Name the winner of the 2019 Brooks Robinson Award for Minor League position player of the year.

Diaz

35) Name the winner of the 2019 Jim Palmer Award for Minor League pitcher of the year.

Hall

36) True/False:   the Bowie Bay Sox will make the playoffs.

True

37) True/False:  The Norfolk Tides will make the playoffs

False

38) The most games over .500 the Orioles will be at any point this year will be:

       A.  10 or more

       B.  6-9

       C.  2-5

       D.   1

       E.  The Orioles will never have a .500+ record this year

39)  Name an Oriole not named Chris Davis who will put a ball on Eutaw Street this year.   (You are allowed to answer "None" and that will only be correct if no one other than Davis does it).

None

40)  Will Richie Martin start more games at SS for the Orioles than any other player?

Yes

41) Will Jonathan Villar start more games at 2B for the Orioles than any other player?

Yes

42) Will Cedric Mullins start more games in CF for the Orioles than any other player?

Yes

43) How many games will Joey Rickard start in the outfield?

      A.  0-50

      B.  51-100

      C.  101-150

      D.  151+

44) How many different positions will Drew Jackson start a game at this year?   [DH does not count]

       A.  0

       B.   1

       C.   2

       D.   3

        E.  4 or more

45) How many days before September 1 will Pedro Araujo be on the major league roster?

        A.  Under 17 (so he does not complete his rule 5 eligibility)

        B.   17-30

        C.  31-80

        D.  81-100

        E.  100+

46)  Name an Oriole who will be DFA'd after the season has begun.

Mike Wright

47)  Will the Orioles #1 choice in the 2019 draft be:

         A.  A college pitcher

         B.   A college position player

         C.  A high school pitcher

         D.  A high school position player

 48) Will the Orioles sign their #1 draft pick?

Yes

 49) Will Richie Martin fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster?

Yes

 50) Will Drew Jackson fulfill his Rule 5 requirement before the end of the season and still be on the roster?

Yes

 51) How many more deals will the Orioles make tradinga way international signing bonus slots between now and the end of the current signing period?

        A.  0

        B.  1

        C.  2

        D.  3 or more

52) How many deals will the Orioles make after the next signing bonus period starts, trading away slots from THAT period, before the end of the season?

       A.  0

       B.  1

       C.  2

       D.  3 or more

53) Between now and the end of the season, will the Orioles extend the contract  or sign a multi-year contract with any player on their 40 man roster?

No

54) What is the highest level of minor league baseball will Grayson Rodriguez reach during the minor league season?

        A.  Low A

        B.  A

        C.  AA

         D.  AAA

   55) What is the highest level of baseball DL Hall will reach during the season?

         A.  A

         B.  AA

          C.  AAA

          D.  September MLB callup

          E.  Pre-September MLB

 56)  Who will lead the Orioles in wins?

Hess

 57) Who will lead the Orioles in steals?

Villar

 58) Who will lead the Orioles in batting average among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Villar

 59) Who will lead the Orioles in onbase percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Mancini

 60) Who will lead Orioles in slugging percentage among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Mancini

 61) Who will lead Orioles in OPS among players who meet MLB batting title qualification minimums?

Mancini

 62) Who will lead Orioles in ERA among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums?

Cobb

 63) Who will lead Orioles in WHIP among pitchers who meet MLB ERA title qualification minimums?

Cobb

 64) The Orioles play 20 different opponents in 2019.   Last year won the season series from 2 opponents (Mets and Braves) and lost the season series to 17 opponents.   How many opponents will the Orioles win the season series against this year?

       A.  0-2

       B.  3-5

       C.  6-8

       D.  9+

-- The next 5 questions will not be able to be graded the day after the season ends so if the competition for the prize is close a winner might not be known until early November

65)  Will an Oriole receive any MVP votes (I believe voters put 10 names on their ballot)?

No

66)  Will an Oriole receive any Cy Young votes (I think this is also 10)?

No

67)  Name the Oriole who receives the most Rookie of the Year votes.   ("None" is an acceptable answer and is only correct if no Oriole gets a single vote in the Rookie of the Year balloting).

None

68)  Will Brandon Hyde receive any Manager of the Year votes?

No

69) Will an Oriole win a Gold Glove in 2019?

No

 

70) Will the Orioles finish in last place in the AL East?

Yes

71) What is the most games out of last place (i.e. ahead of the last place team in the standings) the Orioles will be on any date this season?

       A.  20+

       B.  10 to19.5

       C.  6 to 9.5

       D.  2 to 5.5

       E.  0.5 to 1.5

       F.  The Orioles will never be ahead of a team in the AL East?

       Note:  the weather forecast looks good for New York on Thursday so the likelihood of a rainout is slim.

72)  How many guys on the 40 man roster will be dealt in the month of July?

        A.  0

        B.  1-2

        C.  3-4

        D.  5-6

        E.  7+

73)  Will the Orioles be no-hit in a game in 2019?

No

74) Will the Orioles allow 18+ runs in a game in 2019?

No

75) Will Chris Davis be released during the season?

No

76) How many home runs will Chris Davis hit for the Orioles?

       A.  0-10

       B.  11-20

       C.  21-30

       D.  31-40

        E.  41+

77)  Will anyone the Orioles draft in June play for the team before the end of the season (including September)?

No

78)  Will the Orioles have a winning month in 2019?   [Consider March games to be part of April record]

No

79) How far out of first place will the Orioles finish in 2019?

        A.  0-10 games

        B.  10.5-20 games

        C.  20.5-30 games

        D.  30.5 - 40 games

        E.  40.5 - 50 games

        F.  50.5 or more

80) Will Ryan Ripken or Preston Palmeiro get a plate appearance for the Orioles in 2019 (includes September)?

No

81) Who will lead the Orioles in outfield assists?

Smith Jr

82) Will Jimmy Yacabonis start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings (the second part is to preclude an "opener" type situation)?

Yes

83) Will John Means start a game for the Orioles and go at least 4 innings?

Yes

84) Will Evan Phillips pitch for the Orioles before September 1?

Yes

85) Will Trey Mancini's OPS be closer to his 2017 number (.826) or .2018 number (.715)?

2017

86) What hitter (not named Villar) acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 100 ABs and the highest OPS in the majors.   Choices are Bannon, Diaz, Carmona, Cumberland, Encarnacion, NONE (an answer of NONE gets you a poitn if none of them gets 100 ABs).

None

87) What pitcher acquired in last year's selloff will have at least 20 innings and the lowest ERA in the majors?  Choices are Kremer, Pop, Ortiz, Phillips, Zimmerman, Tate, Carroll, Rogers, NONE.   (An answer of NONE getes you a point if none of them gets 20 innings).

Rogers

88) The Orioles are scheduled to play the Yankees 19 times.  How many saves will Zach Britton get against us?

        A.  0

        B.  1

        C.  2

        D.  3

        E.  4+

89) The Orioles play the Padres 4 times.   How many home runs will Manny Machado get against the Orioles?

       A.  0

       B.  1

       C.  2

       D.  3

       E.  4+

90) The Orioles play the Diamondbacks 3 times, in Arizona.   Will Adam Jones hit a hom run against the Orioles?

No

91) (For five points).   Make an "outlandish" prediction for 2019.   Possibilities include:

        -- Orioles have a winning record

        -- an specific Oriole gets at least 400 ABs and is at least .200 points higher or .200 points lower than his PECOTA projection (please include the PECOTA projection)

        -- a specific pitcher gets at least 80 innigns and his ERA is at least 2.00 points higher or 2.00 points lower than his PECOTA projection (please include the PECOTA projection)

        -- a manager, coach, GM, or Sig is fired during the season

        -- an specific Oriole pitcher wins 15+ games

         -- a specific Oriole puts up at least 5.0 WAR

         -- someone not in Tony's top 10 prospects list and who has never played in the majors is on the major league roster for at least 100 games

         -- a specific Oriole leads the AL in wins, saves, ERA, WHIP, strikeouts by a pitcher, batting average, home runs, RBIs, doubles, triples, onbase%, slugging%, OPS

          -- a specific Oriole hits for the cycle

Mullins

          -- a specific Oriole pitches a no hitter

          -- a specific Oriole hits 4 home runs in a game (or ties/beats any other major league category record for a game such as RBIs, doubles, triples, runs, strikeouts by a pitcher

          -- a specific established major league player who has been to multiple all star games becomes an Oriole

          -- a specific Oriole wins one of the major awards (MVP, Cy, RoY, MgrOY, Comeback Player, Gold Glove, Silver Slugger)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll make my own entry:

1. A

2.  B

3. Cobb,  Givens, Hanser Alberto

4.  Wei Yin Chen

5. True

6. True

7. True

8. False

9. False

10. False

11. True

12. Karns

13. Nunez

14. Givens

15. Mancini

16. None

17. No

18. No

19. Yes

20. No

21. Yes

22. No

23. Yes

24. B

25.  Mancini

26.  Mancini

27. Sucre

28. D

29. Bundy

30. Yes

31. C

32. False

33. True

34. Ryan McKenna

35. DJ Hall

36. True

37. False

38. E

39. Ruiz

40. Yes

41. Yes

42. Yes

43. B

44. D

45. B

46. Hanser Albert

47. B

48. No

49. Yes

50. Yes

51. B

52. A

53. No

54. B

55.  B

56. Bundy

57. Villar

58. Villar

59. Mancini

60. Mancini

61. Mancini

62. Karns

63. Karns

64. B

65. No

66. No

67. Martin

68. No

69. No

70. Yes

71. D

72. C

73. No

74. Yes

75. No

76. C

77. No

78. Yes

79. E

80.No

81. Smith

82. Yes

83. Yes

84. Yes

85. 2017

86. None

87. Phillips

88. A

89. B

90. Yes

91. The Orioles will have a combined no hitter where at least 4 Orioles pitch.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You guys are nuts haha. This is more thought than the FO put into the OD 25. Send everyone down. We’ll cover the innings somehow. Here Hyde, have somewhat of a defense. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


Orioles Information


Orioles News and Information

Daily Organizational Boxscores
News

Tony's Takes

Orioles Roster Resource

Orioles Prospect Information

2018 End of Season Top 30 Prospects List

Prospect Scouting Reports

Statistics

2019 Orioles Stats

2019 Orioles Minor League Stats

Baseball Savant Stats






×
×
  • Create New...