Jump to content

Official Rule Change


Can_of_corn

Recommended Posts

http://www.fangraphs.com/blogs/mlb-fixes-the-trea-turner-problem-for-everyone-else/

Please be advised that the Commissioner?s Office and the Players Association have agreed to amend the Major League Rules in advance of this year?s Rule 4 Draft with respect to players-to-be-named-later (?PTBNLs?) under Rule 12(e)(2), and the trading of draft picks under Rule 3(b)(6). ?commencing with players eligible for the 2015 Rule 4 Draft, (a) players selected in the Draft may be traded beginning on the day following the conclusion of the World Series, and (b) drafted players cannot be PTBNLs unless they otherwise could be traded pursuant to Rule 3(b)(6), as amended, at the time of the trade.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.



×
×
  • Create New...